체형의 문화적 의미: Fat Pig

Cultural Meanings of Body Type: Fat Pig

현대 미국사회에서 개인의 신체적 체형이 갖는 문화적 의미는 무엇일까? 개인의 자유와 개성, 그리고 존엄성과 평등을 중시하는 미국사회이지만 아이러니하게도 개인의 체형에 관하여는 공평하지 못하다. 20세기 후반 들어 인종, 젠더, 계층, 그리고 성적취향 등 많은 전통적인 사회적 차별과 억압들이 점차 해소되는 경향을 보여 왔던 반면, 개인의 체형과 외모에 대한 사회적 편견은 엄존한다. 예쁘면 모든 것이 용서된다는 말이 단순한 농담이라기보다는 현실적인 리얼리티로 느껴지고, 이른바 루키즘(lookism), 싸이시즘(sizeism) 등으로 표현되는 외모지상주의가 과거 인종이나 젠더 못지않게 새로운 차별과 억압의 기제로서 작용하고 있는 것이 현실이다. 특히 사회가 요구하는 표준체중 이상의 비만 체형을 가진 사람들은 그것이 단순한 육체적 체형의 의미를 넘어 사회문화적으로 비정상의 표시이며 심지어 자기 통제력이 부족한 열등한 사람으로까지 인식되고 있다. 이들은 과거 미국사회에서 유색인종, 여성, 동성애자 등이 그랬듯이 주류사회로부터 치욕적인 오명과 낙인으로 새로운 사회적 타자로 전락하고 있다고 해도 과언이 아니다. 그러므로 개인의 체형을 근거로 가해지는 사회적 편견과 차별은 현대 미국사회가 보여주는 개인에 대한 새로운 억압이자 타자화라고 할 수 있다.

This article aims to analyze the socio-cultural meanings of personal body-size in American culture represented in Neil LaButes acclaimed play, Fat Pig. According to lookism, fat people are subject to social prejudices, such as idle, irresponsible incompetent, even abnormal, which is derogative. Because of this, many people, especially women are oppressed by the cult of thinness in American fat-phobic society. This fat-shame culture based on false beauty myth functions as a modern oppression against individuals. In Fat pig, Tom is tormented by his peers just because he is dating with an obese woman, Helen. Although Tom doesnt agree with their prejudices against Helen and he dearly lves her, he cannot but to leave her at a beach party eventually. He is not strong enough to fight against the powerful social prejudice. lookism. Fat Pig shows lookism in American culture can be very oppressive and even violent against innocent individuals.

『팻 피그』(Fat pig); 닐 라뷰트(Neil LaBute); 체형(Body type); 외모지상주의(lookism); 비만공포(fat-phobia); 편견(prejudice)