The Sopo-ri Mothers Singing Room and the Resurrection of Local Folk Song Tradition : 소포어머니노래방과 지역 민요 전통의 부활

Abstract

For many scholars of Korean music, the southwestern province of the Korean peninsula remains a bright spot for folk performance activity. Residents of Jindo are widely acknowledged to be among the most proficient performers of Korean folk traditions. Thanks to the efforts of some key individuals, a few local genres underwent a period of refinement during the latter half of the 20th century which led to these genres designations as intangible cultural heritage. The island of Jindo, alone, hosts four performance traditions designated as national intangible heritage with many others designated regional and/or local intangible heritage. Many residents of the island, while depending on agricultural activities to earn a livelihood, began focusing energies on learning local music traditions both as a way to cushion their incomes and vie for coveted designation as human cultural treasure. This paper focuses on the efforts of the Sopo Village eomeoni noraebang (mothers singing room) in resurrecting and promoting folk song heritage. Instituted and curated by Han Namrye with the help of local government funding, the Sopo-ri eomeoni noraebang became both creative and social outlet for women of the village. Preceding the villages current jeonsugwan, the noraebang served as a crucial vehicle for maintaining and teaching local folk songs as well as provided a space for the learning of professionalized genres such as pansori. The paper examines both the primary performance repertory of members as well as the tension between perceived local standards and those promulgated by the official intangible heritage system. Balanced between need to preserve a local identity and promotion of the village within a contemporary tourism-based economic climate, the noraebang vitalizes local performance tradition as it reinvents and personalizes it. The paper argues for a consideration of grassroots efforts in cultural reconstruction and preservation in addition to the political and economic incentives driving cultural production in this southwestern corner of the peninsula.

한국음악을 연구하는 많은 학자들에게 한반도의 남서부 지방은 민속 활동을 연구할 수 있는 중요한 장소로 남아 있다. 진도의 주민들은 한국 민속 전통에서 가장 숙련된 연주자로 인정받고 있고, 일부 진도의 문화유산은 주요한 몇몇 개인의 노력으로 20세기 후반에 들어 세련되게 정제되는 과정을 거쳐 무형문화유산으로 지정되었다. 진도에서만 네 가지 전통문화가 국가무형유산으로 지정되었고, 그 외 많은 것들이 지역무형유산으로 지정되었다. 진도의 많은 주민들이 농사를 생업으로 삼고 있지만, 소득에 대한 대비책 또는 인간문화재를 얻기 위한 방법으로 전통음악을 익히는 데 집중하기 시작했다. 이 논문은 민요 유산의 부활과 활성화를 위한 소포어머니노래방의 노력에 초점을 맞추었다. 소포어머니노래방은 지방정부 자금을 받아 한남례가 설립하여 관장하였고, 이곳은 곧 마을 여성들을 위한 창조적이고 사회적인 공간으로 발전하였다. 현재 마을에서 운영되고 있는 전수관의 전신으로서 노래방은 민요를 유지하고 가르치는 중요한 장소로 제공되었을 뿐만 아니라 판소리와 같이 전문적인 장르를 배울 수 있는 기회를 제공하는 장소로도 역할을 하였다. 지역 문화를 보존하고 마을의 경제적 활성화를 이루어 내기 위해 소포어머니노래방은 전통을 재창조하고 이를 특성화시킴으로써 지역 문화에 활력을 불어넣었다. 본 연구는 한반도 남서부 구석에서 이루어지고 있는 문화 재건과 보존을 위한 민초(grassroots) 노력과 더불어 문화 생산을 위한 정치적․경제적 장려책 고려에 대한 주장을 담았다.