청소년의 컴퓨터 게임빈도와 사이버비행의 변화에 따른 잠재집단 간 이행분석 : Identifying Sequential Process of Latent Groups in Change Patterns of Computer Use and Cyber Delinquency

Keywords computer gamecyber delinquencygeneralized propensity scoresequential process growth mixture model컴퓨터 게임사이버비행일반화경향점수성장혼합모형

Abstract

이 연구에서는 한국 아동·청소년 중학생 패널 1-4차년도 자료를 활용하여 컴퓨터 게임 빈도 변화에 따른 잠재집단과 사이버비행에 따른 잠재집단을 성장혼합모형을 통해 도출하고 잠재집단 간의 이행을 살펴보았다. 이 때 컴퓨터 게임 빈도 변화에 따른 잠재집단 구성에 영향을 미치는 생태학적 변수들의 영향력을 살펴보았으며, 이를 일반화경향점수 역확률 가중치 방식으로 통제하였다. 연구결과, 청소년의 게임빈도 변화에 따라 세 가지의 잠재집단(고사용 집단, 고→저사용 집단, 저사용 집단)이 도출되었다. 남학생인 경우, 통제력이 낮은 경우, 부모로부터 비일관적인 양육을 받고 교우관계가 나쁜 경우에 게임사용 빈도가 지속적으로 낮은 잠재집단에 속할 확률이 낮았다. 이러한 사전적인 특성 차이를 일반화경향점수 역확률 가중치 방식으로 통제한 상태에서 사이버비행 정도의 변화에 따른 잠재집단으로의 이행확률을 살펴보았다. 사이버비행 정도에 따라서는 네 집단(고비행 집단, 고→저비행 집단, 저비행 집단, 무비행 집단)이 도출되었으며, 컴퓨터 저사용 집단 보다 고사용 집단이 무비행 집단보다 고비행 집단에 속할 확률이 큰 것으로 나타났다.

The purpose of this research was to identify the sequential process of subgroups in change patterns in the use of computer and cyber delinquency. To achieve this, sequential process growth mixture model controlling generalized propensity score was applied using the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey from waves 1 to 4. The major finding of this study were as follows. First, the results indicated that there were three latent groups in the use of computer based on their change patterns; the high-level using group, the decreased using group, and the low-level using group. Second, by testing the effects of eco-system variables, gender, self-control, non-consistent parenting, and the relationship with friends were found to be significant determinants of the latent groups. These pre-covariates were used to calculate generalized propensity score. Third, there were four latent groups based on the cyber delinquency; the high-level of delinquency group, the declining-level of delinquency group, the low-level of delinquency group, and the lowest-level of delinquency group. Forth, the sequential process from latent group in the use of computer to latent group in cyber delinquency was examined. Both of the results that were obtained controlling generalized propensity score and non-controlling one were compared.