학교상담자가 지각한 학교상담의 효과요인 : Effect Factors of School Counseling conceived by School Counselors

Keywords school counselingschool counselorseffect factorscounselorsclientsrelationship of counselingutilizing context학교상담상담교사효과요인상담자요인내담자요인상담관계요인주변 환경 활용요인

Abstract

본 연구는 초·중·고등학교에 배치된 학교상담자들의 관점에서 상담성과를 내는 효과요인이 무엇인지 탐색적으로 분석하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 학교상담경력이 1년 이상인 초·중·고등학교의 학교상담자 14인을 대상으로 세 그룹에서 각 1회씩 총 3회에 걸쳐 포커스 그룹 인터뷰를 실시하였다. 자료 분석을 위해 3인의 공동연구자가 연구의 기획단계에서부터 자료 분석 과정에 이르기까지 수차례 연구회의를 진행하였다. 연구결과 학교상담의 효과요인으로 4개의 영역, 27개의 범주, 65개의 개념이 도출되었다. 4개의 영역은 상담자요인, 내담자요인, 상담자-내담자 관계요인, 그리고 주변 환경 활용 요인으로 나타났다. 상담자요인으로는, 내담자를 존중하고 따뜻하게 대함, 경청하고 수용함, 감정을 충분히 드러내게 함, 쉬운 말로 간결하게 설명함, 개인상담으로 발전시킴, 문제해결에 초점을 맞춰 진행함, 자기 자신을 이해하도록 함 등이 효과요인으로 추출되었다. 내담자요인으로는 인지능력과 상담동기가 높음, 상담에서의 긍정적 경험, 그리고 일상생활에서의 긍정적인 경험 등으로 나타났다. 상담자-내담자 관계요인으로는 안전하고 든든한 관계를 형성함, 낙인을 방지함, 그리고 평소 자연스러운 관계를 맺음이 학교상담의 효과요인으로 밝혀졌다. 마지막으로 학교상담에서 주변 환경을 활용하여 상담의 효과를 발휘하게 하는 요인으로는 담임교사와 학부모의 상담과 협조, 관련학생들 중재, 또래상담을 활용함, 적절한 외부기관으로 의뢰함, 학교 내 사례회의를 운영함, 그리고 전학교적 접근을 활용함으로 요약되었다. 연구의 시사점과 한계점에 대해 논의하였다.

The purpose of the study is to investigate effect factors of school counseling conceived by school counselors. Fourteen school counselors from elementary, middle and high schools were interviewed divided into three different groups. Three researchers were involved in research design and data analysis. As results of the study, 4 domains (counselors, clients, relationship between counselors and clients, and utilizing context), 27 categories, and 65 concepts of effect factors were derived. As effect factors of counselors, respect and warm heart toward clients, listening and accepting, making clients reveal their emotion, explaining with simple and easy words, develop into personal counseling, focusing on problem solving, and making them understand themselves were derived. As clients, high cognitive ability and motivation and positive experience of counseling and ordinary life were derived. As relationship between counselors and clients, making safe and good relationship, preventing tagging, and having natural relationship in usual life were derived. As utilizing context, counseling and cooperation of teachers and parents, mediation of related students, executing peer counseling, referring to proper institutions, executing case meeting in school, and utilizing whole-school approach were derived. Implications and limitations of the study are discussed.