학업적 열등감, 학업적 자기효능감, 학업적 정서조절에 따른 학업 스트레스와 학업성취도의 차이 : The Cluster of Academic Inferiority, Academic Self-Efficacy and Academic Emotional Regulation, and their Difference in Elementary School Students Academic Stress and Academic Achievement

Keywords academic inferiorityacademic self-efficacyacademic emotional regulationacademic stressacademic achievement학업적 열등감학업적 자기효능감학업적 정서조절학업 스트레스학업성취도

Abstract

본 연구는 초등학교 고학년을 대상으로 학업적 열등감, 학업적 자기효능감, 학업적 정서조절에 따라 어떠한 자연발생적인 군집이 형성되는지를 살피고, 이러한 군집 간에 학업 스트레스와 학업성취도에서 차이가 있는지를 살피고자 하였다. 연구 결과, 저열등감 고효능감-정서조절 집단, 중열등감 저효능감-정서조절 집단, 고열등감 중효능감-정서조절 집단 등 3개의 군집이 형성되었다. 각 군집별로 학업 스트레스를 살핀 결과 저열등감 고효능감-정서조절 집단이 가장 낮았고, 중열등감 저효능감-정서조절 집단, 고열등감 중효능감-정서조절 집단 간에는 차이가 없었다. 또한 학업성취도를 살핀 결과, 저열등감 고효능감-정서조절 집단, 고열등감 중효능감-정서조절 집단, 중열등감 저효능감-정서조절 집단 순으로 나타났다. 이는 학업적 열등감, 학업적 자기효능감, 학업적 정서조절 등의 조합에 따른 다양한 집단이 있을 수 있고, 집단별로 학업 스트레스와 학업성취도 수준이 다를 수 있음을 시사하는 것이다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 상담 및 교육 장면에서 학업 문제를 호소할 경우 어떠한 하위집단에 속하는지에 대한 평가와 이에 따른 차별적인 개입이 필요함을 강조하였다.

This study examined natural groupings of people in terms of academic inferiority, academic self-efficacy and academic emotional regulation, and their difference in elementary school students academic stress and academic achievement. 433 male and female elementary school students in the Metropolitan area were surveyed. The cluster of academic inferiority, academic self-efficacy and academic emotional regulation was divided into such sub-group as low inferiority-high efficacy and emotional regulation, medium inferiority-low efficacy and emotional regulation, and high inferiority-medium efficacy and emotional regulation. And there are differences in elementary school students academic stress and academic achievement among these groups. Particularily results showed students in low inferiority-high efficacy and emotional regulation group experienced high level of academic stress and performed high level of academic achievement. More implications and suggestions were discussed in the current study.