플라톤 <고르기아스>편에서 부끄러움의 역할 - 칼리클레스의 부끄러움을 중심으로 : The Role of Shame in Platos Gorgias : Focusing on Callicles Shame

Abstract

플라톤 편에 등장하는 연설가와 정치가들은 소크라테스가 주장하는 덕의 소유와 참된 정치에 대해 전적으로 무지한 자들이었다. 따라서 이들을 도덕적 자각과 올바른 삶에 대한 숙고로 이끄는 것은 바로 부끄러움(aischros)이다. 고르기아스와 폴로스의 경우, 대화상대자들의 부끄러움은 명시적으로 표현되며, 그들로 하여금 부정한 신념에 반하는 도덕적 전제들을 수용하도록 하는데 중추적 역할을 하고 있다. 하지만 마지막 대화상대자인 칼리클레스는 부끄러움을 대중의 습성(ethos)으로 규정하고, 전통적 가치관을 뒤엎는 자연적 정의(to tēs phuseōs dikaion)를 주장함으로써, 논박에 대한 안전성을 확보하려고 한다. 그러나 칼리클레스의 부끄러움은 이 대화편의 핵심적 문제이며, 가장 강하게 해석되어야 할 요소이다. 소크라테스는 그의 삶이 자연적 강자의 삶이 아니라 사실은 대중의 하인과 같은 삶이라는 것을 스스로 실토하도록 만듦으로써, 가장 큰 부끄러움인 치욕(atīmia)으로 그를 몰아 넣는다. 칼리클레스의 부끄러움은 불의에 대한 경계심을 잃은 삶이 마주할 수밖에 없는 더 큰 부끄러움이 무엇인지를 보여주고 있으며, 아울러 이러한 삶의 실례(實例)로서 에 등장하는 고발자들의 삶이 왜 최악의 삶인지를 생각해 볼 수 있는 단서를 제공한다.

The orators and politicians in Platos Gorgias were not enlightened to possess virtue and engage in truthful politics as maintained by Socrates. It is shame (aischros) which leads them to become aware of morality and reflect upon their own lives. Making Gorgias and Polus admit moral presuppositions which are contradictory to their unjustifiable beliefs, aischros plays a pivotal role to bring Socrates refutation to an end. But Callicles, Socrates last interlocutor, intends to defend himself. He defines aischros as the ethos of the public and introduces natural justice (to tēs phuseōs dikaion), which gives traditional values the overthrow. An obvious failure in this dialogue, however, is Callicles, for Socrates makes him confess that his life is rather that of a public servant than that of the strong in nature; hence, Socrates drives Callicles into the greatest humiliation (atīmia). Callicles aischros illustrates the greater shame that a life deprived of wariness against injustice faces. Furthermore, Callicles provides a clue of for why the accusers in Apology led the worst lives.