'더 나은 논변' 테제의 두 요건 : Two Requirements of the Better Argument Thesis

Abstract

심의 민주주의에 대한 저작이 늘어나면서 심의 민주주의라는 명칭을 사용하거나 논의에 참여한 이론가들을 모두 일종의 심의 민주주의자로 간주하는 경향도 생겨났다. 그러나 이렇게 느슨한 용법이나 포용적 시각은 심의이념의 본질을 가리는 요소들을 허용할 수 있다. 이를 경계하기 위하여 본고는 심의 이념의 상징 문구가 된 오직 더 나은 논변의 힘에 의해서만 강제된다는 표현의 철학적 배경과 논리적 함축을 고찰하고, 심의 민주주의 이론이라면 적어도 갖추어야 할 두 가지 요건들을 도출한다. 그리고 사례를 제시하면서, 첫째 요건인 규범적 타당성 요구의 요건을 결여하면 심의 이념의 고유성을 유지할 수 없고, 둘째 요건인 반독단주의 요건을 충족시키지 않으면 심의 이념의 정합성이 확보되지 않음을 보인다.

The growth of literature on deliberative democracy is apparently accompanied by a tendency to consider all theorists who use the term when they present their positions and arguments or participate in relevant discussions to be a kind of deliberative democrats. However, this loose usage and inclusive perspective may allow some factors to remain in the camp, which obscure the essence of the deliberative ideal. My paper aims at confronting this danger by elucidating the philosophical background and the logical implications of the idea of being forced only by the force of the better argument, which has become a catchy phrase of deliberative democracy, and by deriving from it two requirements which should be met by any theory that is put forth as a proper theory of deliberative democracy. Presenting relevant cases, I will make it clear that the uniqueness of the deliberative ideal cannot be maintained without fulfilling the first requirement, the pursuit of normative validity, and that the coherence of the ideal cannot be sustained without satisfying the second requirement, the avoidance of dogmatism.