근대개혁기·일제강점 초기 白巖 朴殷植의 師範敎育 활동과 교재편찬

Normal Education Activities and Textbook Compilation of Park Eun-sik, 1900-1915

朴殷植은 근대개혁기 일제강점기에 언론인이자 역사학자, 양명학자일뿐만 아니라 독립운동 지도자로 활동하였다. 그러나 그의 본격적인 사회 활동은 한성사범학교 교관직을 계기로 시작되었으며 을사늑약 직전 사직 이후에도 언론인으로, 계몽운동가로 활동하는 가운데 민립사범학교를 설립 운영하였으며 교사로서 교재를 편찬하여 가르치거나 각종 논설을 통해 국민들을 계몽하였다. 이러한 활동은 1911년 5월 망명 이후에도 이어져 그는 만주 환인현 동창학교 등에서 역사교사이자 한문교사로서 일련의 고대사 교재를 편찬하고 학생들을 가르쳤다. 그런데 그의 이러한 사범교육 활동과 교재 편찬은 師範學校가 群學의 根基라는 점을 전제한 가운데 교육구국운동의 일환으로 전문성과 도덕성을 두루 갖춘 사범의 양성에 주력할뿐더러 학생들이 자국의 歷史와 地理, 文字등을 주체적으로 인식하고 학습하는 데 중점을 두었다. 그 결과 박은식이 편찬한 각종 교재는 國性論과 國魂論에 근간하여 자주적 국민으로서 지녀야 할 윤리의식과 인생관을 담고 있을뿐더러 자국과 주변 세계를 주체적으로 인식할 수 있는 역사의식을 배양하는 데 필요한 내용 요소로 구성되어 있다. 이 점에서 國魂論에 기반하여 1915년에 편찬 출간된 는 박은식 자신의 짧지 않은 교육 활동과 학문적 연마에서 비롯된 총결산이라 하겠다. 오늘날 사범대학에서 역사 교사를 양성함에 歷史學과 歷史敎學이 상호 분리되지 않고 지속적으로 연계되면서 시대적 과제에 부합하는 敎學體系의 구성 인자로 발전 계승되어야 하는 이유를 박은식의 사범교육 활동과 교재 편찬에서도 확인할 수 있다. 나아가 역사학이 학문의 목표를 역사교학과 달리하면서도 교육현장의 고민을 염두에 두고 학문적 과제를 해결해야 하는 이유 역시 박은식의 지향과 활동을 검토하는 가운데 자명해졌다. 法古創新의 정신은 결코 사라질 수 없는 것이다.

Park Eun-sik was not just a journalist, historian, scholar of the Wang Yangming school during the Japanese colonial era, but was also a leader of the independence activists. His social acts gained traction after he was appointed professor at Hansung Normal School. He kept his way as a journalist and enlightenment activist even after his resignation right before the Eulsa Treaty was signed. He also founded and ran several normal schools, developing teaching materials, teaching students, and enlightening other people as well by writing several articles. His acts continued even after his exile in the May of 1911. He compiled a series of ancient history books as he worked as a History and Chinese character teacher at Huwanren siyan Dongchang School. With the premise that teacher training was the root of several discipline and of saving the nation, the goal of his establishment of several normal schools and compilation of books was not only to concentrate on training teachers who possess professionalism and morality but also to put emphasis on making students gain independent awareness on Korean history, geography, language and other studies. As a result, the teaching materials he has made shows

desirable sense of ethics and views of life as an independent nation based on Kooksung Ron(國性論) and Kookhon Ron(國魂論) and are composed of elements required for making students have historical consciousness that recognizes Korea and the world independently. At this point, his work, Hankooktongsa(韓國痛史) published in 1915, based on the Kookhon Ron(國魂論), is a wrap up of his educational activities and his scholarly attainments gained through endless research.

사범양성; 민립사범학교; 한성사범학교; 서우사범학교; 동창학교; 교재편찬