일본 슈퍼마켓 산업 노동시장의 성별 구조화: 여성정사원의 기업 내 지위를 중심으로 : Gender Structuring of Labor Market in Japanese Supermarket Industry: Focusing on the Status of Female Regular Worker within the Company

Keywords female regular workerpart-timerfamily responsibilitymale breadwinner work modelemployee classification system여성정사원파트타이머남성생계부양자 노동모델가족책임사원구분제도

Abstract

이 논문은 일본슈퍼마켓 산업의 여성정사원이 처해있는 상황을 분석함으로써 가족책임이 전면적으로 면제되어 있는 남성생계부양자의 노동모델이 정상성으로서의 특권을 갖는 한, 여성노동자는 내부노동시장에서 안정적인 지위를 확보할 수 없음을 주장한다. 특히 정사원에게 점포이동과 야간근무, 교대근무를 요구하는 슈퍼마켓 산업의 특성은 내부노동시장 노동자의 가족책임을 결코 용인하지 않는다. 때문에 가족책임을 가진 여성정사원들은 사원구분제도에 의해 승진이 차단될 뿐 아니라 다른 여성의 도움을 받을 수 없으면 정사원 취업을 지속하기조차 어렵다. 이런 현실 속에서 여성노동자의 취업형태는 본인의 노동지향성 및 인적 자본에 의해서가 아니라 생애단계와 가족의 경제적 상황에 따라 정해진다. 다시 말해 여성의 생애단계 상에서 정사원은 파트타이머의 과거태이며, 파트타이머는 정사원의 미래태다. 기업은 이런 현실을 이용하여 과거의 정사원으로 현재의 정사원을 대체하고 있다. 또 여성정사원의 급감으로 인해 가족책임을 가진 정사원, 모성보호를 받아야 하는 정사원이라는 존재 자체가 특별하고 비정상적인 존재로 치부되고 있으며 그것은 다시한번 가족형성기에 여성정사원이 내부 노동시장을 이탈하게 만드는 작용을 한다. 그 결과 슈퍼마켓 산업의 노동시장은 가족책임에서 전면적으로 면제된, 기업이 요구하는 생활태도로서의 능력을 갖춘 남성생계부양자의 내부노동시장과 주부제도가 만들어내는 저임금 고숙련의 주부노동자가 중심이 된 외부노동시장으로 구조화되어 가고 있다.

By analyzing the situation of the female regular workers in Japanese supermarket industry, this paper asserts that female regular workers can not have a stable status in the internal labor market, as long as the work model of male breadwinner, freed from family responsibility, enjoys the privilege of the normality. Especially, the characteristics of the supermarket industry that demands transferring work places and doing night shift work will not permit the family responsibility of the worker in the internal labor market. Therefore, not only are the female regular workers with family responsibility unable to advance into upper positions but they are also faced with the difficulties of maintaining the status of regular worker if they can not gain the other womens support. In such situation, the employment type of female workers depends on the womens life stage and the economic situation of their family, not on their working capability and skills. That is, within the womens life stage A regular worker is the past of the part-time worker, and the part-time worker is the future of the regular worker. Supermarket company substitutes part-time worker for regular worker, and the number of female regular workers has been drastically cut down. The rapid reduction of female regular workers renders regular workers with family responsibility and maternity protection difficult. Once again, this situation forces female regular workers to give up their job at the stage of family formation. As a result, the labor market of the supermarket industry is structured and dualized by the internal labor market composed of male breadwinner freed of family responsibility and the external labor market composed of housewife worker with family responsibility produced by the housewife institution.