규범권력과 유럽연합: 새로운 국제정치 행위자의 등장? : Normative Power and the European Union: A New Actor in World Politics?

Abstract

다음의 논문에서는 1990년대 이후 현저하게 강화되고 있는 국제정치행위자로서 유럽연합의 역할과 위상을 이해하기 위한 유력한 접근법으로서 규범권력(normative power) 개념에 주목할 것을 제안한다. 외교-안보 분야에서 협력의 진전에도 불구하고 유럽연합이 국제정치의 場에서 장차 어떤 모습을 취할지에 대해서는 정확한 예측이 어려운 상황이다. 최근 들어 유럽연합 연구자들 사이에서 활발하게 논의되고 있는 규범권력 개념에 따르면 유럽연합은 군사력과 경제력을 수단으로 하는 통상적인 권력 추구와는 별개의 차원에서 민주주의, 인권 등의 규범을 확산하고 전파하는데 관심을 지니는 존재로 이해될 수 있다. 다음의 논문에서는 유럽연합의 국제정치적 정체성의 기반으로서 규범권력 개념을 비판적으로 검토한다. 이와 함께 규범권력 개념에 보다 일반적 차원에서 타당성을 부여할 수 있는 이론적 기초가 결여되어 있음을 지적하고, 이와 관련하여 위르겐 하버마스의 의사소통 행위이론이 유력한 분석틀로 기능할 수 있음을 제안한다.

The following paper proposes to pay attention to the concept of normative power as a conceptual tool to understand the ways in which the European Union has emerged as a significant actor in world politics since the 1990s. While considerable progress has been made with regard to foreign and security policy coordination among the member states, it still remains very difficult to predict the overall shape

of the EU as international actor. The concept of normative power can help highlight the fact that the EU, apart from engaging in conventional power politics, has been showing interest in propagating norms and values like democracy and human rights to other countries and regions. The following paper also points to the need for a theoretical framework with the help of which the concept can be made more persuasive, suggesting that the theory of communicative action by Jürgen Habermas might play such a role.