대외적 투자유치 대 내재적 네트워크 강화: 2000년대 일본 지방산업정책의 지역적 분화 : Improving Exogenous Investment versus Strengthening Endogenous Network

Abstract

2000년대 일본의 지방산업정책 개혁에는 크게 두 노선이 혼재되어 있다. 외부로부터의 신규투자를 통해 지방에 새로운 생산 활력을 찾으려는 대외적 투자유치 접근법과, 기존에 존재하던 기업들 사이의 연계망을 강화하여 지방경제의 활력을 찾으려는 내재적 네트워크 강화의 접근법은 근본적으로 상이하다. 2000년대 들어 대외적 투자유치를 위한 지방산업정책은 공업재배치촉진법(工業再配置促進法) 폐지와 구조개혁특구(構\造改革特區) 제도의 도입으로 구체화되었다. 일본 정부는 이를 통해 신규산업시설 유치에 있어서 대도시권과 소외지방도시권 모두에게 동등한 자격을 부여하였다. 이와 동시에 일본 정부는 중소기업진흥책의 지방화와 산업클러스터(産業クラスター) 정책의 도입을 통해 일정한 지역 내에서 기존 기업들 간의 네트워크 강화의 접근법을 지방산업정책의 중요한 근간으로 삼고자하였다. 하지만 이런 지방산업정책 개혁이 전국적으로 동일한 효과를 내지는 못했다. 대외적 투자유치를 위한 개혁은 주로 대도시권에서 대기업들이 신규투자를 증진하는 효과를 가져왔다. 이는 균형발전을 위해 정부가 대도시권에서 신규투자를 규제하는 대신 지방도시권을 적극적으로 보호하고 지원하는 메커니즘이 사라진 상황에서, 대도시권이 대기업의 신규투자를 유치하는데 보다 유리한 조건을 갖추고 있기 때문이었다. 이러한 상황 속에서 지방도시권은 중앙정부가 제공한 내재적 네트워크 강화를 지방산업정책의 최우선 과제로 두고 지방경제 활성화에 힘쓰고 있는 양상을 보이고 있다.

In the postwar Japan, industrial relocation was the kernel of local industrial policy. The postwar settlement of a combination of regulation in metropolitan areas and protection elsewhere had driven industrial relocation toward less advanced regions. However, the maturation and globalization of big corporations in Japan has limited the effectivity of regulation in metropolitan areas and industrial relocation policy. Several new measures for enhancing private investment for new industrial facilities have been applied since the late 1990s. Since the introduction of the Structural Reform Special Zone and the abolition of the Industrial Relocation Law have attempted to increase private investment for constructing the market model nationwide, the major metropolitan areas have been freed from regulation on industrial locations under a political choice to maximize growth. They could attract more external private businesses than other regions because they are competitive. Therefore the market model in local industrial policy has been effectively implemented in the major metropolitan areas. On the other hand, central bureaucracies have simultaneously introduced the localized coordination system with several measures for small and medium businesses and the Industrial Cluster Plan. They have not eliminated industrial policy but rather localized it. They have attempted to construct a coordination system among businesses within certain areas. Therefore a new program for the community model, which has been introduced by the central bureaucracies, can be seen as a localized version of an industrial policy for the high-growth era. A local coordination system, the backbone of community model programs, has been well adopted by local business communities because they are familiar with this coordination system. Since localities outside the major metropolitan areas have been less competitive in attracting private investment, they have favored strengthening networks fit to the community model, which they are more familiar with.