숙고(bouleusis)의 영역-실천적 지혜(phronēsis) 개념을 중심으로- : The Realm of Deliberation - Focusing on the Concept of Practical Wisdom -

Abstract

일단의 연구자들에 의하면, 아리스토텔레스의 도덕 숙고는 자신의 삶에 대한 확고하고 포괄적인 가치관을 수립하는 데서 시작하여, 이 가치관을 기준으로 구체적 상황에서 어떤 행위를 하는 것이 최선인지 결정하고, 이를 실질적으로 집행하는데 까지 이르는 사유 과정 전반이다. 그리고 숙고와 관련된 탁월함으로 알려진 실천적 지혜는 이 도덕 숙고 전반에 대한 탁월함이 아니라, 숙고의 원칙이자, 삶의 궁극적 목적인 행복에 대한 개념적 이해를 수립하는 사유적 탁월함(dianoētikē aretē)이라고 이들은 주장한다. 아리스토텔레스의 숙고와 실천적 지혜에 대한 이러한 해석은 자신의 삶에 대한 포괄적 이해(Comprehensive Conceptualization)가 숙고의 시작단계에서 완성되고, 이러한 이해를 통하여 숙고의 전 과정이 총괄된다는 의미에서 거대목적이론(Grand End Theory)이라고 불리기도 한다. 필자는 비록 이러한 거대목적이론이 주류의 해석처럼 인식되고 있고, 일견 상당히 매력적인 아이디어라는 것은 인정하지만, 정작 아리스토텔레스의 숙고와 실천적 지혜에 대한 정확한 해석은 아니라고 생각한다. 이에 필자는 이 글에서 이 주류의 해석이 갖고 있는 문제점을 문헌 분석을 바탕으로 비판하고, 재고의 필요성을 주장할 것이다.

A group of scholars claim that, in Aristotles ethics, moral deliberation is a series of thoughts that establish a moral principle related to ones own life, that it identifies the best possible specification of the principle, and that it determines how to execute an action in accordance with this specification. They also argue that practical wisdom-known as excellence in deliberation-is an intellectual form of excellence for establishing the conceptualization of the ultimate end: well-being(eudaimonia). This type of interpretation is at times referred to as the Grand-End Theory in the sense both that a grand conception of ones life is established in the early stages of deliberation and that the process of moral deliberation is supervised by this conception. Although this interpretation is regarded as a received view on the issue-and it is, admittedly, an attractive theory-it does not appear to reflect Aristotles concepts of deliberation and practical wisdom. Hence, this paper criticizes the mainstream interpretation based on textual analysis and claims that it is necessary to reconsider this view.