소방조직 내 한국적 조직문화가 세대 간 갈등에 미치는 영향 : A Study of the Effect of Korean Organizational Culture on Generational Conflicts in the Fire Service Agency

Keywords conflict between generationsKorean organizational culturefire fighters세대 간 갈등한국적 조직문화소방공무원

Abstract

본 연구는 소방공무원 490명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하여, 한국적 조직문화가 조직 내 세대 간 갈등에 영향을 미치는지의 여부를 실증적으로 검증하였다. 또한 소방공무원들에 대한 심층인터뷰를 통해 양적조사 결과를 확인·보완하였다. 실증분석 결과, 한국적 행정문화 요인의 권위주의와 온정주의가 세대 간 갈등을 증가시키는 것으로 나타났고, 연고주의는 세대 간 갈등을 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 심층인터뷰에서도 세대 간의 인식 차이와 상호 간의 소통 부족으로 인한 갈등을 확인할 수 있었다. 이상의 분석결과를 토대로 경직된 권위주의적 문화의 완화, 온정주의적 문화의 타파, 비공식 조직의 활성화, 서로 이해할 수 있는 환경의 조성 등을 조직 내 세대 간 갈등 저감을 위한 정책적 시사점으로 도출하였다.

This study conducted a survey of 490 fire officers and empirically verified whether Korean organizational culture exerts an influence on conflict between generations in public organizations. The results of the survey are also confirmed and complemented through in-depth interviews with fire fighters. The results of the empirical analysis reflect that two major factors of Korean administrative culture, authoritarianism and paternalism, increased conflict between generations whereas nepotism helped reduce conflict between generations. Conflict derived from perception gap and lack of communication between generations are confirmed through in-depth interview. Policy implications were drawn based on the analysis of the results, including alleviation of rigid authoritarian culture, abolition of paternalistic culture, initiating unofficial organizations, and development of an environment that promotes mutual understanding in order to reduce conflict between generations in public organizations.