조직공정성과 직무만족의 관계에 대한 출신의 조절효과 분석: 미국 동남부 연구중심대학 교원의 인식을 중심으로 : Organizational Justice and Job Satisfaction among Faculty: The Moderating Effect of Birthplace

Keywords procedural justicedistributive justicejob satisfactionhigher education절차공정성분배공정성직무만족고등교육

Abstract

미국 고등교육 기관에 종사하고 있는 외국출신 인력들이 증가하고 있고 미국 고등교육과 경제에 상당한 기여를 하고 있음에도 불구하고, 출신에 대한 학문적 논의와 관심은 공공관리와 고등교육연구에서 인종, 젠더, 나이 등에 비하여 상대적으로 저조하다. 본 연구는 미국 대학교 교원의 공정성 인식이 직무만족에 미치는 영향과 출신이 공정성과 직무만족의 관계에 미치는 조절 효과를 탐색적으로 검증하고자 하였다. 미국 동남부에 위치한 연구중심대학에 근무하는 교원들로부터 얻은 501부의 설문 데이터를 통계 분석하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻게 되었다. 첫째, 출신에 따른 심리적 교환관계가 직무만족의 차이로 나타났다. 외국출신 교원의 직무만족도가 미국출신 교원의 직무만족도보다 낮았다. 둘째, 분배공정성과 절차공정성은 직무만족과 각각 정의 관계를 가지며, 분배공정성이 직무만족에 미치는 영향이 절차공정성이 직무만족에 미치는 영향보다 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 출신은 직무만족에 미치는 절차공정성의 효과를 조절하는 반면에 분배공정성의 효과를 조절하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 각 분석결과에 대한 해석 및 함의를 논하고 연구의 한계와 향후 연구 과제를 밝혔다.

Foreign birth status has been relatively under-studied in the public management and higher education literatures in comparison with studies of age, gender, and race in spite of the increase in the number of the international academic workforce and their potential benefits. Given this reality, the present study examines organizational justice and job satisfaction among both foreign-born and domestically-born faculty in a US public research university. This study aims to analyze differences in organizational justice that impact faculty job satisfaction by status of birth. In achieving this aim, ordinary least square (OLS) regression analysis and moderation analysis were performed. The results show that procedural justice plays a bigger part in how foreign-born faculty evaluate their job satisfaction than it does for domestically-born faculty. On the contrary, distributive justice has a stronger effect on the job satisfaction of domestically-born faculty than on foreign-born facultys job satisfaction. The implications of this study and areas of future opportunities are discussed.