1992년 LA사태의 기억과 코리안 아메리칸의 인종 정체성 형성과정에 관한 연구: 코리안 아메리칸 학자의 사례를 중심으로 : The Memory of the 1992 LA Riots and the Racial Formation of Korean Americans: A Focus on the Cases of Korean American Scholars

Abstract

1992년 로스앤젤레스 사태는 코리안 아메리칸의 인종적 정체성 형성에 큰 영향을 미친 역사적 사건이다. 본고는 코리안 아메리칸 학자들의 학술논문 또는 에세이, 인터뷰 등을 통해 그들이 어떻게 LA사태를 바라보고, 기술하고 있는지 또는 어떤 의미를 부여하고 있는지를 살펴본다. LA사태의 폭력적 체험이 코리안 아메리칸에게 트라우마가 되었고 코리안 아메리칸의 집단적 기억을 구성하고 있다는 학자들의 주장은 코리안 아메리칸의 인종 정체성을 주장하는 데 핵심적인 부분이 되었다. 이런 학문적 분석은 이방인으로 취급당하던 코리안 아메리칸의 미국사회에서의 입지를 강화하는 수단을 제공한다. 따라서 학자들의 목소리는 소수인종들의 입지와 인종 정체성 형성에 중요한 영향을 미친다고 할 수 있다. 학자들이 LA사태를 바라보는 시각에 대한 분석은 소수 인종들이 어떻게 자신들의 목소리를 내고 자신들의 정체성을 주류사회와의 교섭을 통해 협상해 나가는지에 대한 단서를 제공한다. 본고는 코리안 아메리칸들의 인종 정체성 형성이 사회적 사건에 상호작용을 하는 역사적 과정임을 강조한다.

The Los Angeles Riots in 1992 is a historical event for Korean Americans in light of the way in which it has affected their contemporary racial formation. This study relies on selected Korean American scholars' essays, interviews and journal articles to look into how they view and explain the LA Riots. Their argument that the violence of the Riots inflicted the trauma on Korean Americans and became a collective memory for them is central to understanding the contemporary Korean American identity. Such analysis provides a platform for Korean Americans who are often treated as outsiders to assert their legitimacy in the American soil. Scholarly works play a role in the formation of Korean Americans as a racial minority. Also, it sheds light on the ways of how a racial minority raises their voice and negotiates with the racial majority in order to establish their social standings. The study focuses on the fact that the racial formation of Korean Americans involves various kinds of ongoing social interactions which are part of a historical process.