헬(hell)조선 탈출로서의 장기여행: 인도의 한국인 장기여행자들을 중심으로

Long-term Travel as Escape from Hell-Joseon': A Research about Korean Travelers in India

본 연구의 목적은 오늘날 한국 젊은이들의 장기여행을 헬(hell)조선 담론과 연결시켜 파악하고, 관광이나 이주 관련 개념으로 설명하기 힘든 탈조선 현상 및 그 이후의 삶의 변화를 새로운 이동성을 중심으로 살펴보는 것이다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이러한 여행을 하는 사람들은 주로 한국의 사회구조와 문화에 불만을 가진 청년들이다. 둘째, 탈조선 여행의 이동 경로는 계급에 따라 분화되어 나타나는데, 특히 중하류층 청년들은 한국이나 선진국에서의 노동-개발도상국에서의 장기체류를 반복한다. 셋째, 이들이 주요한 장기체류지인 인도에서 추구하는 목표는 휴식, 치유, 자아 찾기를 통한 헬조선 해독이다. 넷째, 이들이 여행을 마친 후 나타나는 삶의 변화로는 집의 의미 변화 및 이동성 증가가 있다. 이 현상은 전 지구적 이동성의 증가, 관광과 이주의 경계가 흐려지는 추세, 청년들이 노동시장 진입을 비롯하여 점점 더 사회로부터 배제되고 있는 한국 사회의 구조적 현실 등이 맞물려 나타나는 것으로 볼 수 있으며, 본 연구는 한국 사회에서의 이탈자들에 대한 성찰 및 전 지구적인 새로운 이동 패턴에 대한 이론 구축에 기여할 것이다.

This research connects Korean young men's long-term travel with the Hell-Joseon discourse popular in Korea nowadays, and explores the so called escape from Hell-Joseon phenomenon and changes of their lives after the trips with the concept of mobility, since tourism and migration can't explain it well. A participant observation in India found that the Korean long-term travelers are characteristic as the followings: 1) Long-term travel is popular among the youth who complains about the social structure and culture of Korea, and their travel reflects the Hell-Joseon discourse. So we can call this travel as escape from Hell-Joseon. 2) The travel routes of are differentiated according to the class. This research mainly deals with the circulation route of doing physical labor in developed countries and relaxing in developing countries popular among the lower middle class. 3) Most of the travelers often stay in India for a long time, and their main purpose is 'detoxification from Hell-Joseon' through relaxation, healing, and searching for the self. 4) After they finish the long-term travel, the meaning of 'home' is changed, and their mobility is increased. That phenomenon seems to be entangled with the increasing global mobility, the blurring trend between tourism and migration, and the structural problem which excludes young men from entering the labor market and the society in Korea. Researching the backgrounds, aspects, and results of escape from Hell-Joseon will be a reflective study about Korean society, and help to construct new theories about global movement of people.

Hell-Joseon; long-term travel; tourism; migration; 헬조선; 장기여행; 관광; 이주; 라이프스타일 이주; 라이프스타일 여행자; 라이프스타일 이동성