칸트에게 있어서 정치 혹은 정치적인 것의 의미 국가 수립의 문제를 중심으로 : Kant and the Meaning of Politics or the Political: Focussing on the Problem of Establishment of State

Keywords moral and politicsestablishment of statelegality and moralitygood man and good citizen정치와 도덕국가 수립합법성과 도덕성좋은 인간과 좋은 시민

Abstract

본 연구는 칸트에게 있어서 법이나 도덕에로 환원되어지지 않는 정치 혹은 정치적인 것 고유의 특징, 즉 독자성이 과연 존재하는지를 비롯해, 만일 존재한다면 그것의 핵심과 본질은 과연 어디서 찾을 수 있는지 등을 살펴보고자 하는바, 이는 칸트에게 있어서 정치와 도덕이 어떤 상관관계하에 놓여있는지를 밝혀보려는 보다 장기적인 도정에서의 연구계획의 일환이다. 칸트에게 있어서 공화국을 비롯한 국가의 수립은 궁극적으로 도덕적으로 좋은의 의미로서의 좋은 인간의 형성과는 무관한바, 내면의 세계에 해당하는 심정과는 달리 겉으로 드러나기 마련인 행위의 적법성에 기초한 좋은 시민의 형성에 의존한다. 나아가 이를 위해 절실히 요청되는 것은 도덕적인 개선이기보다는 자연적 메커니즘의 인간사회에의 적용이다. 이 때 인간의 통치를 위해 자연의 기제를 이용하는 기술을 정치라 부를 수 있는 한, 결과적으로 칸트에게 있어서 국가 수립의 문제는 한 마디로 정치의 몫인 것이다.

This study eventually seeks to get to Immanuel Kants position on the relationship between moral and politics who is better known as a master of moral philosophy rather than that of political philosophy. Its final goal lies in finding out the uniqueness of politics or the political from Kants practical philosophies, which can not be reduced to law or moral. Establishment of state including republic for Kant has nothing to do with building of good man in the meaning of morally good but depends on building of good citizen which is based upon legality of conduct that can not but be visible. And what is necessary for that is not moral improvement but how we apply natural mechanism for human society. As long as we can regard politics as skills, utilize the natural mechanism for ruling human beings as Kant actually does, the problem of establishment of state, in short, belongs to domain of politics, not moral.