성별과 노출 빈도에 따른 여성 혐오 발언 규제 지지도의 차이: 메시지의 반여성적 시각 및 영향력 지각을 중심으로

How Sex and Exposure Frequency Affect Support for the Censorship of Misogynistic User Comments: Differential Thresholds of Misogyny and Perceived Influence on Others

본 연구는 최근 급증한 인터넷 상의 여성 혐오 발언 규제에 대한 태도에 집단적, 개인적 수준의 차이가 있음에 주목, 이를 설명하는 요인으로 여성 혐오 발언이 드러내는 반여성적 시각 및 그 사회적 영향력에 대한 인식의 역할을 검증했다. 구체적으로 메시지 수용자의 성별과 여성 혐오 발언 노출 빈도에 따라 여성 혐오발언에 대한 인식이 어떻게 달라지고, 이는 해당 발언의 규제에 대한 태도에 어떤 영향을 주는지를 웹기반 설문 조사를 통해 탐색했다. 응답자들은(N = 323) 4가지 유형의 여성 혐오 발언을 읽은 뒤 각 발언이 드러내는 반여성적 시각 및 그 사회적 영향력에 대한 인식, 관련 규제에 대한 지지정도를 묻는 문항에 답했다. 연구 결과, 첫째, 여성이 남성에 비해 해당 발언이 더 부정적인 여성관을 드러내는 것으로 인식했다. 둘째, 발언 종류에 따라 다소 차이를 보이긴 했으나, 여성 응답자의 경우 대체로 다른 여성보다는 일반 성인, 일반 성인보다는 다른 남성들이 여성 혐오 발언에 더 영향을 많이 받을 것이라고 응답한 반면, 남성 응답자들은 사회적 거리에 따른 제3자 편향 지각의 차이를 거의 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 여성혐오 발언 규제에 대한 지지는 해당 발언이 다른 남성들에게 부정적 영향을 준다고 생각할수록, 여성에 대한 부정적 시각을 나타낸다고 인식할수록 높게 나타났다. 마지막으로, 본인의 성별에 관계없이, 평소 여성 혐오 발언 접촉 경험이 많을수록 여성 혐오 발언이 다른 사람들, 특히 다른 남성들에게 부정적 영향력을 더 많이 미칠 것으로 추정했고, 이는 해당발언 규제에 대한 지지로 이어졌다. 반면, 접촉 경험이 많을수록 여성 혐오 발언의 부정적 여성관에 대한 인식이 둔감해질 것이라는 가설(desensitization)은 지지되지 않았다.

A web-based survey(N = 323) examined how individuals attitudes toward the government censorship of misogynistic user comments on the Internet vary as a function of their sex and previous exposure to such comments. In so doing, we focused on differential thresholds of misogyny and perceived influence on others as immediate predictors of censorship attitudes. Participants were exposed to four different misogynistic comments in random order and indicated (a) how misogynistic they perceived each comment to be, (b) how likely they believed each comment would negatively influence their own attitudes and behaviors toward women as well as those of others (others vs. other men vs. other women, depending on the condition), and (c) how strongly they would support the government censorship of misogynistic user comments. First, when exposed to identical comments, women rated them to be more misogynistic than men did, showing a lower threshold of misogyny. Second, women showed varying degrees of the third-person perception (i.e., the tendency to perceive greater media influence on others than on self), depending on the type of others (other men > others > other women), but men did not. Third, higher perceived misogyny of the given comments (i.e., lower threshold) and greater perceived influence on other men each predicted stronger support for the government censorship, after controlling for sex and perceived influence on self. Lastly, greater previous exposure to misogynistic comments led to stronger support for the censorship, but this effect was mediated by perceived influence of the comments on others. By contrast, exposure frequency had no significant effect on perceived misogyny of the given comments, thereby challenging the desensitization hypothesis.

misogyny; 둔감화(desensitization)가설; 미디어 규제; 여성 혐오 발언; 제3자 효과; 집단 정체성