조선후기 세자빈 禮葬 의례와 그 특징 - 賢嬪의 예장을 중심으로

Funeral rituals for the Crown princesses, in the latter half of the Joseon dynasty period - Examination of the ritual observed for crown princess Hyeonbin(賢嬪)

현빈(1715∼1751)은 좌의정 趙文命의 딸로, 1727년(영조 3) 세자빈에 간택되어 영조의 맏아들 孝章世子와 가례를 올렸다. 대개 그녀를 嬪宮으로 칭하다가 1728년(영조 4) 11월 효장세자가 薨逝하자 배우자의 諡號인 효장을 차용하여 에 孝章世子嬪, 孝章嬪 등으로 기록되어 있다. 7년 뒤인 1735년(영조 11) 1월 원자(후일 사도세자)가 태어나자 영조가 효장빈을 더 이상 빈궁이라고 칭하는 것이 마땅하지 않다고 하여, 2달 뒤인 3월에 비로소 현빈이라는 爵號를 내렸다. 조선후기 세자빈에게 작호를 내린 것은 현빈에서 비롯되어 이후 사도세자의 빈에게도 惠嬪이라는 작호가 내려졌다. 이때부터 그녀가 거처한 곳에 宮자를 붙여 賢嬪宮이라고 불렀고, 등록의 서명에 그렇게 쓰기도 했다. 현빈이 훙서한 뒤에는 그녀를 다양하게 칭호했는데, 시호 효순만 일컫기도 하고, 시호와 빈을 합친 孝純嬪, 시호와 작호를 결합한 孝純賢嬪, 시호와 작호에 궁자를 붙인 孝純賢嬪宮 등으로 불렀다. 현재 전하는 현빈 관련 자료의 서명 또한 효순현빈이라고 한 경우가 있다. 이는 각 문헌을 소장한 기관에서 서명을 정할 때 표제 혹은 내제를 중심으로 서명을 정했기에 그러하다. 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원(이하 규장각)에 소장된 의궤의 서명에는 최근 효순 두 글자를 뺏으나 국립중앙도서관과 프랑스 국립도서관에 소장된 외규장각의궤에는 여전히 효순현빈으로 되어 있다. 본고에서는 시호를 뺀 세자빈 작호로서의 현빈이란 단어를 사용하고자 한다.

Hyeonbin(賢嬪) married Yeongjos eldest son crown prince Hyojang(孝章世子), and became the crown princess. Yeongjo bestowed the title Hyeonbin, in an act which was actually the first for a crown princess to receive a title of her own. At the time of her death, protocols that should be observed for the crown princess were not dictated in dynastic ritual protocol manuals, so the funeral for Hyeonbin had to be held under regulations that had been observed when King Gyeongjongs wife Daneuibin(端懿嬪), as recorded in Musul Deungrok(戊戌謄錄) died, with the instructions inside Mushin Deungrok(戊申謄錄), which documented the protocols observed for Hyeonbins husband crown prince Hyojangs funeral, consulted as well. As a result, Hyeonbins funeral was observed in a manner one rank lower than that of a Queens funeral, and with her death, regulations for a crown princess funeral were newly conceived and inserted in manuals. In the later years of king Yeongjos reign, however, a controversy over the issue of appropriate wearing of mourning attires(in terms of wearing periods, etc.) required revisions in the protocols. From the funeral ritual of Hyeonbin, we can see what kind of preparations were made for a crown princess funeral, how it proceeded, how it was done differently from a Queens funeral, and how it led to new regulations concerning funeral protocols meant for crown princes and princesses. We can see how important this incident was.

Hyeonbin(賢嬪); Dan’euibin(端懿嬪); funeral; Musul Deung’rok(戊戌謄錄); Mushin Deung’rok(戊申謄錄); 현빈; 효장세자; 단의빈; 예장; 복제논쟁; 국조상례보편