규장각 소장 <小學>의 系統과 특징 - 조선에서의 간본을 중심으로 : The system and characteristics of Sohak published during the Chosŏn Dynasty that the Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies owns

Abstract

은 주자학 학습을 위해 반드시 익혀야 하는 입문서였다. 朱熹는 聖學을 배우기 위해서는 을 익힌 후 을 학습한다는 경로를 제시, 이 두 책을 聖人의 이상적인 가르침에 접근하는 주요한 매체로 설정하였다. 배우는 순서와 단계가 달랐던 만큼 두 책의 성격 역시 달랐는데, 주희는 을 통해서는 일상의 灑掃·應對·進退의 예절과 禮·樂·射·御·書·數의 기예를 학습하며 으로는 窮理공부를 바탕으로 마음을 바르게 하고 사람을 다스리는 법을 배우기를 기대했다. 이 涵養공부를 염두에 둔다면 은 궁리 공부를 목표로 하는 책이라는 것이 주희의 생각이었다. 이처럼 주자학의 학습에서 과 은 위계적이고 순차적인 성격을 지니며 구별되었다. 하지만 은 초학의 교재를 넘어 일생동안 일상에서 활용해야 할 함양서이기도 했다.

This paper examines the system and characteristics of various books relating to Sohak published during the Chosŏn Dynasty that the Kyujanggak Institute owns. Most of the books investigated in this paper were published or transcribed from the fifteenth century to the end of the nineteenth century. During the Chosŏn Dynasty, in order to help people learn 'Sohak', the three types of books were published and distributed at a national level: the original Sohak (wŏnmun Sohak), the commentary on Sohak (Sohak chuyŏksŏ), and the translation of Sohak (Sohak pŏnyŏksŏ). The Kyujanggak Institute or Korean Studies has most books regarding Sohak published during the Chosŏn Dynasty, such as the Sohakchipsŏng(小學集成) in the reign of King Sejong in the fifteenth century, the Pŏnyŏksohak(飜譯小學) in the reign of King Chungjong in the sixteenth century, and so forth. This paper is as part of the project of examining and investigating the data with regard to the study of Confucianism (Kyŏnghak) during the pre-modern period that the Kyujanggak Institute houses. This is regarded as primary materials to be used to understand individual characteristics or historical significance on numerous texts of Sohak in the Kyujanggak Institute for Korean Studies.