지방의 국제화에 나타난 일본의 중앙-지방 간 관계 : 지방정부의 정책 리더십 재조명 : Analyzing Japanese Local Governments Policy Leadership on Globalization from the Perspective of Inter-governmental Relations

Abstract

이 글의 목적은 일본의 중앙-지방 간 긴장과 협력의 관점에 서서, 국제화 정책의 주체로서 지방정부의 독자성과 자율성을 재조명하는 것이다. 중앙집권의 유산, 제도, 정서가 뿌리 깊게 남아 있는 일본에서, 지방정부는 중앙의 독점적인 정책영역에 과감히 도전하면서 진보적이고 선진적인 정책을 형성해갔다. 국제외교에서 민제외교로, 국제교류에서 국제협력으로, 다문화공생에서 이민정책으로 정책의 개발과 전환을 추진했다. 중앙정부가 후발주자로서 정책 기준을 설정하고, 재정지원을 통해 정책을 확산시키는 역할에 그치는 경우도 있었다. 혁신지자체의 민제외교와 국제협력의 사상은 일본 민주당의 우애외교와 동아시아공동체로 계승되었으며, 지방정부의 다문화공생 시책은 일본 정부가 이민정책을 검토하는 계기를 제공했다. 이 글을 통해서 지방의 국제화를 위한 담론과 정책에서 일본 지방정부의 역할은 매우 크며, 주도적인 리더십을 전개했음을 알 수 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to explore how Japanese local governments could show their political leaderships on globalization from the perspective of inter-governmental relations. Even though the legacy of Japanese centralization system remains so strong, local governments have strived to make autonomous and progressive policies on both international exchange and cooperation and multi-cultural symbiosis with Asian people. The visions and policies of Japanese local governments have succeeded to Democratic Party of Japan(JDP)s East Asian Community policy and Liberal-Democratic Party(LDP)s immigration reports. This study makes clear that Japanese local governments have successfully preceded the central government in terms of local diplomacy and multi-cultural symbiosis policy.