중앙-지방의 관계동학과 지역성의 사회적 생산과 구성 : 나가노 지역의 사례를 중심으로 : Social Production and Construction of Locality in the area of Nagano, Japan

Abstract

이 글에서는 현대 일본사회에서 중앙과의 마주침을 통해 지역성이 생산 및 구성되는 역동적 측면을 규명하기 위해 중앙정부에 의해 나가노라는 지역공간이 특정한 방식으로 재현되어온 주요 역사적 국면을 고찰한다. 그리하여 지역성은 특정한 방식으로 지역을 재현하려는 중앙정부의 시도와 이에 대응하는 지역주민들 간의 대화가 끊임없이 서로 영향을 미치며 구성되는 역사적 산물임을 규명한다. 따라서 지역성이 구성되는 과정을 연구하기 위해서는 중앙정부가 상이한 이해관계에따라 지역사회를 특정한 방식으로 재현하는 맥락에 대해 비판적으로 고찰하고, 지역주민들은 이에 대응하여 어떠한 실천을 일상적으로 행하고 있는지 규명할 필요가 있다.

With the objective of investigating the dynamics behind how locality is socially produced and constructed through the encounter between the central government and a region in modern Japanese society, this article looks into important historical situations from Meiji period to present. Using this approach, the article claims locality as a historical product that is formed through the effects of mutual dialogue between the central government who attempts to represent the region in its own special way and the local residents who oppose such attempts. Therefore, in order to study the process through which locality is constituted, it is necessary to conduct a critical study on the context behind the central governments attempts, to represent a regional society in a particular way which are influenced by various interests, and how the local residents implement their daily activities in response to the government.