재일동포 민족학교 : 분단과 탈식민의 역사 : Korean Schools in Japan: Their History of Division and (Post-)colonialism

Abstract

수많은 재일동포가 일본에 정착한 지 수세대가 지나도록 민족정체성을 지키며 살아가고 있는 상황은 민족학교의 존속과 중요하게 연결되어 있다. 민족학교는 해방 후 일본 정부의 억압 속에서 재일동포들의 투쟁으로 건립되었으나, 남북 분단의 상황을 반영하여 한국학교(민단 및 한국과 관련)와 조선학교(총련 경영)로 분리되어 현재에 이르고 있다. 투쟁 과정에서 일본학교 내의 민족학급이 설립되었다. 이후 국제학교 등 새로운 형태의 학교가 등장했고, 주말한글학교 등의 사회교육도 여러가지 형태를 띠며 증가하고 있다. 최근 전체적으로 재일동포의 일본학교 진학이 늘어나는 가운데, 한국학교, 조선학교 및 민족학급 등은 일본정주에 맞는 현실적인 대응을 모색 중이다. 특히 조선학교는 북일관계의 악화로 인하여 심각한 억압을 받으며 학생 수가 크게 감소하고 있다. 이 민족학교들이 모두 실용화, 다양화하는 가운데, 통일을 대비한다는 목표를 다시금 명확히 하고 있다는 공통적인 지향을 보이고 있다. 또한 이미 한국적 학생을 경계 없이 받고 있던 조선학교에 한국적 학생이 다수를 점하며 그 비율이 점점 더 높아지고 있다. 이러한 최근의 양상을 대립 속의 융합, 또는 의도하지 않은 구조적 융합의 경향이라고 판단할 수 있다. 이 글은 민족학교의 형성과 변화 과정에서 재일동포 내의 남북한계 집단 간의 갈등과 대립, 그리고 융합의 궤도를 추적하고자 했다.

The situation where countless Korean residents in Japan have preserved their national identity despite their settlements in Japan over several generations is deeply connected to the continued existence of Korean schools. Although these schools were originally built through the struggles of Korean residents in Japan amidst oppression by the Japanese government following the national liberation from Japanese colonial rule, Korean schools later split into Hanguk hakkyo (related to Mindan) and Choson hakkyo (managed by Choson Chongryon) in reflection of the division of Korea and have existed until this day. In the process of the struggles, Minjok hakkup (Korean classes) came to be established within Japanese schools. Subsequently, new forms of schools, such as international schools, emerged, and social education including weekend Korean language schools has increased in diverse forms as well. With overall increase in the advancement of Koreans in Japan to Japanese schools in recent years, Hanguk hakkyo, Choson hakkyo and Minjok hakkup started to search for realistic responses that suit to permanent residence in Japan. In particular, Choson hakkyo have been subjected to grave oppression due to the deterioration of North Korea-Japan relations and have witnessed a considerable decrease in the number of students. Amidst practicalization and diversification, all of these Korean schools have displayed and clarified a shared orientation of the goal of preparing for Korean reunification. In addition, Choson hakkyo, which accepted students with South Korean nationality without limitations, has come to largely consist of these students, and such ratio continues to increase. Recent patterns in Korean schools can be considered as a tendency toward convergence amidst opposition or unintended structural convergence. This article seeks to trace the trajectories of united struggles, opposition, and convergence between pro-North Korean and pro-South Korean groups among Korean residents in Japan within the processes of formations and changes in Korean schools.