청소년의 공격성과 우울의 동반 현상에 따른 잠재집단 양상: 로그선형모형(Loglinear model)에 의한 확인적 잠재집단분석(Confirmatory LCA)의 적용

The Latent Classes according to the Comorbidity of Aggression and Depression in Adolescence: An Application of the Confirmatory LCA(Latent Class Analysis) using the Loglinear Parameterization

본 연구에서는 로그선형모형(Loglinear model)에 의한 확인적 잠재집단분석(Confirmatory LCA)을 적용하여 청소년의 공격성과 우울이 동반되어 나타나는 다양한 이질적 잠재집단의 특성을 파악하고자 하였다. 먼저, 공격성과 우울 각각의 잠재집단 수를 결정하고 그 양상을 살펴보기 위해 잠재집단분석(LCA)를 실시한 결과, 공격성에 대한 잠재집단은 3집단이, 우울에 대한 잠재집단은 2집단이 가장 적합한 것으로 최종 선택되었다. 특히 공격성은 공격성고(5.0%), 공격성중(19.0%), 공격성저(76.0%) 집단으로, 우울은 우울고(25.0%), 우울저(75.0%) 집단으로 분류되었다. 다음 단계로, 청소년 전체 집단에서 공격성과 우울의 잠재집단들이 관련되어 나타나는 다양한 이질적 하위 집단을 파악하기 위해 로그선형모형(Loglinear model)에 의한 확인적 잠재집단분석(Confirmatory LCA)을 적용한 결과, 공격성과 우울이 동반되는 수준에 따라 6개 유형의 잠재집단 양상이 나타났다. 특히, 공격성과 우울이 동반되어 위기 상태인 집단은 청소년 전체의 약 12%에 해당되어 이들에 대한 적절한 선별과 개입이 강조되었다. 마지막으로, 공격성과 우울이 동반되어 도출되는 잠재집단 구분에 영향을 미치는 개인 및 사회심리적 변인을 살펴보고자 다항로지스틱 분석 결과, 특히 여자 청소년일수록 그리고 자율성과 관계성이 낮을수록 심각한 위기집단에 속할 가능성이 높아 성별에 따른 선별과 개입을 위한 방안 모색이 요구되었다. 본 연구는 청소년의 부적응 문제에 대한 종합적인 개입 방안의 기초를 제공함으로써 청소년의 상담과 교육에 대한 연구를 풍부하게 할 것으로 기대된다.

I examined the latent classes according to the comorbidity aggression and depression in adolescence through the application of the confirmatory LCA using the loglinear parameterization. First, I applied the Latent class analysis for each variable of aggression and depression. I then associated the latent classes of aggression and depression through the confirmatory LCA using the loglinear parameterization. LCAs analysis showed that aggression have three types of latent classes, and depression have two types of latent classes. The latent classes were defined as high group(5.0%), moderate group(19.0%) and low group(76.0%) in aggression, and high group(25.0%) and low group(75.0%) in depression. Next, the confirmatory LCA showed that serious risk population accounted for approximately 12% of the total. Therefore, appropriate screening and adequate interventions is needed for this crisis group. Subsequently, I tested whether the personal, socioenvironmental factors had significant effects on the division of latent classes accompanied by aggression and depression through the multinomial regression analysis. As a result, the more girls and lower the autonomy and relatedness were more likely to belong to the risk groups. Therefore, it is necessary to apply a customized interventions based upon gender. The findings of this study can enrich future research on counseling and education of youth by providing a comprehensive intervention plan for the juvenile maladjustment problems.

청소년; 공격성; 우울; 동반; 자율성; 관계성; 잠재집단; Adolescence; Aggression; Depression; Comorbidity; Autonomy; Relatedness; Latent Class