라틴아메리카의 뜨거운 냉전과 종속의 심화 (1945-1975) : The Hot Cold War in Latin America and Its Deepening Dependency(1945-1975)

Abstract

두 초강대국 미국과 소련 간의 군사적 현상유지와 이념 대립을 핵심적 특징으로 하는 냉전 시대에 라틴아메리카의 여러 지역은 장기 내전과 격렬한 내부 냉전을 겪었다. 이 지역은 미국과 유럽이 냉전, 긴장 완화, 신냉전, 탈냉전 국면을 거치는 동안 군부쿠데타, 게릴라 세력의 무장투쟁, 반공주의적 군부 정권의 게릴라 진압작전 등으로 점철된 폭력의 굴레에서 벗어나지 못했다. 이 글에서는 1975년까지 냉전 시대의 전반부에 초점을 맞춰 카리브 해의 소국 쿠바가 1960년대 초 이래 어떻게 냉전 대립의 최전선으로 떠올랐는지, 미국 정부의 라틴아메리카 군부 지원이 지역 정치의 구도와 성격을 어떻게 바꿔놓았는지, 그리고 이념적 양극화가 민주주의와 실용적인 사회 변화의 가능성을 차단했는지를 살펴보면서 라틴아메리카 냉전 시대의 특성을 정리한다. 특히 냉전 시대의 이념 대립과 미국의 적극적 개입 전략이 20세기 초 이래 라틴아메리카가 겪어온 기존의 정치적ㆍ사회적 긴장과 분열을 더 복잡하고 극단적인 양상, 즉 뜨거운 냉전으로 치닫게 하는 촉매제였다는 점을 강조한다. 이런 맥락에서 냉전의 전반부에 쿠바 혁명 체제의 존재는 실제보다 부풀려져 냉전의 발화점으로 여겨졌고 중앙아메리카에서는 장기간에 걸쳐 치열한 내전이 발생했다. 아울러 미국에 대한 라틴아메리카 군부독재 체제의 종속은 물론 소련에 대한 쿠바 혁명 체제의 의존 역시 점차 뚜렷해졌다.

During the Cold War era characterized by military status-quo and ideological hostility between the United States and Soviet Union, Latin America persistently witnessed a series of intense armed confrontation and proxies for the rivalry of two superpowers. The longevity and intensity of Latin Americas hot Cold War were an outgrowth of its long-running internal conflicts, the continuing tension between U. S. expansionism and Latin American nationalist response, and bitter ideological strifes. This article tries to arrange these peculiar features of Cold war era in Latin America by examining under what circumstances Cuba, a small Caribbean island, has been considered as a major flashpoint since the early 1960s, and the U. S. government sponsored covert operations of subversion and anticommunist crusade of Latin American military regimes, and how ideological extremism and polarization of the era blocked the continents possibilities of substantial democracy and moderate social change. It pays special attention to how East-West ideological hostility and the U. S. intervention escalated the preexisting local tensions into long civil wars and devastating violence in Latin America during the first half of global Cold War(1945 to 1975). In the meantime, Cuban revolutionary regime as well as Latin American military dictators became more dependent on two superpowers, respectively.