초중등학교 시절 경험한 교사의 도덕적 행동이 대학생의 긍정적 도덕정서에 미치는 영향 : The Effects of Teacher`s Moral Behaviors, Witnessing in Elementary and Secondary School Days support on Positive Moral Emotion of College Students

Keywords positive moral emotionelevationgratitudeadmirationmoral behavior긍정적 도덕 정서고양감사감탄도덕적 행동

Abstract

본 연구는 초중등학교 시절 교사의 도덕적 행동을 직간접적으로 보았거나 실제로 수혜자로서 경험하였을 때 시간이 지난 후 대학생이 되었을 때 어떠한 긍정적인 도덕정서를 유발하고 도덕적 행동을 동기화하는가를 알아보고자 하였다. 긍정적인 도덕정서에 대한 연구는 긍정심리학이 부각되면서 최근 많은 연구가 이루어지고 있다. 본 연구는 최근 쟁점이 되고 있는 긍정적 도덕정서와 행복정서의 차이점을 규명하고자 하였다. 그리고 긍정적 도덕정서간의 차이점도 규명하려고 하였다. 이를 위하여 본 연구는 대표적인 긍정적 도덕정서인 고양, 감사, 감탄과 행복정서인 기쁨에 대하여 감정반응유형, 신체적 감각, 동기화 수준에서 분석하였다. 그리고 이를 바탕으로 인성 및 도덕교육내용과 방법에서 시사점을 도출하려고 하였다. 본 연구의 결과에서 긍정적 도덕정서는 행복 정서와 구별되는 정서로 입증되었으며, 긍정적 정서 간에도 구별되는 특징을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통하여 인성 및 도덕교육에서 긍정적인 도덕정서를 반영한 교육이 필요하며, 교사의 도덕적 행동이 교육과정에 반영되어야 한다는 점을 강조하고 있다. 또한 긍정적 도덕정서에서 나타나는 주요 감정반응, 신체적 감각을 인성 및 도덕교육의 학습성과를 확인하는 준거로 활용할 수 있으며, 긍정적 도덕정서 간에도 상호연계적인 동시에 구별되는 교육내용을 개발하려는 노력도 필요하다고 보았다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of teacher`s moral behaviors, witnessing in elementary and secondary school days support on positive moral emotion of college students. Recently, research on positive moral emotions has been studied as issues in positive psychology. This study was to investigate the differences between positive moral emotions and happiness. Also, this study tries to identify the difference between positive moral emotions. For this purpose, this study analyzed positive moral emotions, such as elevation, gratitude, admiration, and happiness emotion, such as joy in emotional reaction type, physical sensations, motivational effects. The result of this study proved positive moral emotions as distinct from happiness, and showed to difference between positive moral emotions. This requires curriculum about positive moral emotion in character and moral education. Also, this result suggest that the moral behavior of teachers should be reflected in the curriculum of character and moral education. In addition, emotional reactions and physical sensations of the positive moral emotions could be developed as tool to evaluate learning outcome of positive moral emotion education.