동서대 캠퍼스 아시아 프로그램 참여 학생의 경험에 대한 이해: 공동생활과 공동교육과정을 중심으로 : Understanding Student Experiences of Participating in the Dongseo University CAMPUS Asia Program: Living Together and Learning the Common Curriculum Together

Abstract

본 논문은 한중일 캠퍼스 아시아 시범사업에 참여하는 10개 프로그램 중 이동식 국제공동캠퍼스라는 독창적인 국제학생이동 프로그램을 운영하고 있는 동서대-광동외어외무대-리츠메이칸대 사업단의 사례를 살펴보았다. 이러한 동서대 사업단 프로그램을 글로벌 생활-학습 연계형 프로그램(글로벌 LLP)으로 유형화하고, 동서대 참여 한국학생들이 글로벌 LLP의 공동생활과 공동교육과정 참여를 통해 어떠한 학습경험을 하는지를 고찰하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다. 이를 위해 캠퍼스 아시아 사업에 참여한 10명의 동서대 학생에 대한 심층면접을 포함한 질적 연구방법을 사용하였다. 연구결과, 동서대 학생들은 한중일 3국에서 중국, 일본학생들과의 공동생활을 통해 글로벌 우정을 키우고, 갈등 중재자 역할을 담당하고, 갈등 속에서 다름을 인정, 배려하면서 성장하는 경험을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 동서대 학생들은 한중일 3국을 순환하는 공동캠퍼스 및 공동교육과정을 통해 3개 국어를 능숙히 활용하고, 동아시아 역사를 다양한 관점에서 바라보는 입체적 사고를 키우며, 한중일 공동체 의식을 형성해가는 학습을 경험하고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 동서대 학생들의 경험을 접촉이론을 통해 설명하고, 동서대 사업단, 캠퍼스 아시아 프로그램, 한국의 국제고등교육분야에서의 역할 등에 대한 시사점을 제시하였다.

This study researched one of the 10 consortia from the CAMPUS Asia(CA) project, the Dongseo University(Korea)- Guangdong University of Foreign Studies(China)- Ritsumeikan University(Japan) consortium. This consortium introduced the innovative international mobility campus among three countries. Categorizing this Dongseo University program as an example of the global living-learning program(LLP), the purpose of this study is to explore what Korean students from Dongseo University participating in the CA program learn from living together and learning together the common curriculum with Chinese and Japanese students. Qualitative methodology was used, including in-depth interviews with 10 Dongseo University participating students. Findings showed that these Korean students developed global friendship, played the role of mediator for conflict, and grew to accept and consider differences amid conflict from living together with Chinese and Japanese students in the same consortium. Findings also showed that Dongseo University students learned to utilize three Asian languages fluently, develop multi-dimensional perspectives toward history among three East Asian countries, and form the East Asian community perception from studying on the international mobility campus and learning the common curriculum. Applying contact theory to explain aforementioned participants experiences, implications for the Dongseo University consortium, CA project, and the role of Korea in international higher education were suggested.