메타인지전략의 효과에 관한 메타분석: 집단설계연구와 단일사례연구의 비교 : A Meta-analysis on the Characteristics and Effects of Meta-Cognitive Strategic Interventions in Korea: Comparison Between Group-Designed Studies and Single Case Studies

Keywords single case research designgroup design researchmeta-cognitive programmeta-analysismulti-level meta-analysisIRD meta-analysiseffect size단일사례연구집단설계연구메타인지프로그램메타분석다층메타분석IRD 메타분석효과크기

Abstract

정보가 범람하는 현대 사회에서 교육 분야의 이슈는 많은 지식들을 기억하는 것보다 수많은 정보들을 다루고 그 과정을 더 효율적으로 만드는 능력인 메타 인지적 기술을 발달시키는 방법에 관한 것이다. 본 연구에서는 국내에서 시행된 메타 인지적 전략 프로그램 연구들을 수집 · 분석하여, 메타 인지적 전략 프로그램의 적용 특성과 그 중재 효과를 확인하고자 하였다. 2005년부터 2015년까지 국내의 학술저널에 출간된 11편의 집단설계연구와, 학위논문까지 포함한 단일사례연구 9편, 총 20편의 연구를 분석대상으로 선정하였다. 먼저 선정된 연구들의 일반적인 특성을 살펴보고, 메타 인지적 전략 프로그램의 활용영역의 특성을 분석하였으며, 마지막으로 단일사레연구는 IRD 메타분석방법, 집단설계연구는 다층메타분석 방법으로 프로그램의 전체 효과 및 종속변수와 중재변인에 따른 효과크기를 산출하였다. 분석결과, 대부분의 메타 인지적 전략 프로그램은 초등학생을 대상으로 하고 있었으며, 학업과 관련된 내용으로 구성되었다. 또한 메타 인지적 전략은 1) 학습 내용 자체, 2) 학습을 촉진시키는 학습 및 교수 전략의 두 가지 영역에 적용되고 있었다. 마지막으로 효과크기 분석 결과 메타인지적 전략은 연구주제 영역인 학업영역, 인지영역, 정의영역, 행동영역 모두에서 효과가 컸고, 구체적으로는 학업영역보다는 정의영역이나 인지영역, 행동영역에 더 효과적인 것으로 나타났다. 끝으로 연구결과를 중심으로 한 논의와 함께 후속연구에 대한 방향을 제안하였다.

In this society, flooded with massive amounts of information, fostering meta-cognitive skills has emerged as a pivotal issue among contemporary pedagogues who are studying the way to enhance information managing the ability of students. Along with this trend, this study examined meta-cognitive strategic intervention studies in Korea and analyzed the characteristics and the effects of the interventions used to those studies. From 2000 to 2015, eleven group-designed studies published in Korean journals and nine single case studies in Korean journals and dissertations were reviewed. This review investigated general features of the studies and the application of the meta-cognitive strategic interventions, and then estimated the effect sizes of studies by intervening variables and dependent variables through IRD meta-analysis for single case studies and multi-level meta-analysis for group-designed studies. The results indicated that the participants were elementary school students, and the purpose of the interventions was related to academic area in most studies. Also, meta-cognitive strategic interventions were applied to two areas; 1) learning contents, 2) learning strategies to promote learning, and teaching methods acquired through learning strategies. Finally, the meta-cognitive strategic interventions were highly effective for four dependent variables - the academic domain, cognitive, affective, and behavioral domains, and more specifically, the cognitive, affective, and behavioral domains proved to be more effective than the academic domain. Lastly, the implications of these results were discussed along with a suggestion to do follow-up studies.