아동의 모애착, 또래관계기술, 안녕감의 관계에서 부애착의 조절효과 및 조절된 매개효과 : Moderation and Moderated Mediation by Paternal Attachment on the Relationships Among Maternal Attachment, Peer Relational Skills, and Well-being in Children

Keywords maternal attachmentpaternal attachmentpeer relational skillswell-beingmoderationmoderated mediation모애착부애착또래관계기술안녕감조절효과조절된 매개효과

Abstract

이 연구는 아동의 모애착, 또래관계기술, 안녕감의 관계에서 부애착의 조절효과와 조절된 매개효과를 검증하는 데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 선행연구를 토대로 모애착, 부애착, 또래관계기술, 안녕감으로 구성된 구조모형을 연구모형으로 설정하였다. 모형 검증을 위해 초등학교 4, 5학년 학생 1,014명을 대상으로 설문을 진행하였다. 구조방정식모형을 사용하여 자료를 분석한 결과, 모형 적합도지수가 전반적으로 양호하였고 모형의 모든 경로가 유의한 것으로 나타남으로써 연구모형이 자료에 부합한 것으로 평가되었다. 연구 결과를 구체적으로 살펴보면 첫째, 모애착과 안녕감의 관계 그리고 부애착과 안녕감의 관계에서 모두 또래관계기술의 매개효과가 유의하였다. 둘째, 모애착과 안녕감의 관계 그리고 모애착과 또래관계기술의 관계에서 모두 부애착의 조절효과가 유의하였다. 셋째, 모애착과 안녕감의 관계에서 또래관계기술의 매개효과가 부애착에 의해 조절되었다. 이 연구는 부애착이 모애착과 상호작용하여 아동의 또래관계기술과 안녕감에 대한 모애착의 효과를 긍정적으로 조절하는 역할을 나타내 보임으로써 아동의 사회정서발달에서 부애착의 역할이 더욱 강조될 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

This study examined the moderation and moderated mediation by paternal attachment on the relationships among maternal attachment, peer relational skills, and well-being in children. A total of 1,014 children in 4th and 5th grade participated. Using structural equation modeling, goodness fit indices showed that the hypothesized model provided an acceptable fit to the data. The results indicated that (1) secure maternal and paternal attachment were, independently of each other, related to better peer relational skills and higher well-being, (2) better peer relational skills were related to higher well-being, (3) both relationships between maternal and paternal attachment and well-being were mediated by peer relational skills, (4) paternal attachment moderated the both relationships between maternal attachment and well-being and between maternal attachment and peer relational skills, and (5) the mediation of peer relational skills on the relationship between maternal attachment and well-being was moderated by paternal attachment. Implications for practice are discussed.