지각된 또래수용 간의 종단적 관계에 있어서 자기비난성향으로 조절된 공격성의 매개효과 검증 : The Effects of Aggression and Self-blame Style on the Longitudinal Relationship between Perceived Peer Acceptances: A Moderated Mediation Analysis

Keywords peer acceptanceaggressionself-blame stylemoderated mediation또래수용공격성자기비난성향조절된 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지각된 또래수용 간의 종단적 관계에 있어서 자기비난성향으로 조절된 공격성의 매개효과를 확인하는 데 있다. 즉, 기존의 또래수용이 공격성을 통해 이후의 또래수용에 미치는 영향을 자기비난성향이 조절하는지를 조절된 매개효과검증을 통해 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국청소년정책연구원에서 실시한 한국아동청소년패널조사 중학교 1학년 패널의 3차, 4차, 5차년도 자료를 사용하였다. 분석결과, 기존의 공격성성향을 통제한 상태에서, 자기비난성향이 높은 학생의 경우 또래수용이 낮아질수록 다음해의 공격성이 높아지며 이 높아진 공격성이 다시 그 다음해의 또래수용을 낮추는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 자기비난성향이 낮은 청소년들의 경우는 또래수용이 낮아지더라도 공격성이 유의하게 증가하지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 또래수용과 공격성의 종단적 관계가 자기비난성향이 높은 청소년에서만 나타나는 조건부 간접효과를 보여준다. 본 연구는 기존의 또래로부터 낮은 수용 경험이 이후의 낮은 또래수용으로 이어지는 악순환의 과정을 완충해주는 개인의 인지적(자기비난성향), 행동적(공격성) 특성들을 확인했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 따라서 교육장면에서 또래로부터 수용받지 못하는 학생에 대한 개입에 있어서 자기비난성향과 공격성에 대한 세심한 고려가 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of aggression and self-blame style on the longitudinal relationship between perceived peer acceptances. It suggests that conditional indirect effect of prior peer acceptance, through aggression, on posterior peer acceptance, depending on the levels of self-blame style. This study analyzed the 3rd-5th waves of the 7th grade cohort of the Korea Youth and Children Panel Survey dataset, conducted by National Youth Policy Institute. Results showed that after accounting for existing aggression, decreasing peer acceptance predicted increasing aggression next year, which then predicted decreasing peer acceptance again year after the next, only for adolescents with high self-blame style. On the other hand, for adolescents with low self-blame style, there was no significant relationship between peer acceptance and aggression. It is meaningful in that we identified the role of individual's cognitive and behavioral characteristics that can buffer the vicarious cycle of low peer acceptance and aggression. Therefore, we need to carefully consider the self-bale style and aggressions, when the interventions on the low accepted adolescents are practiced.