교사의 심리적 소진 측정도구 개발

A Study for the Development of the Teacher Burnout Inventory(TBI)

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 교사를 위한 심리적 소진 측정도구를 개발하는 것으로 측정도구의 문항을 구성하고 타당도와 신뢰도를 확인하였다. 선행연구 검토, 면담조사, 개방형 설문조사를 통해 자료를 수집하여 개념 참조틀을 구성하고 이를 토대로 기초문항을 작성하였으며 문항추출조사, 예비조사 및 본조사를 실시하였다. 연구결과 개발된 교사의 심리적 소진 측정도구(Teacher Burnout Inventory, TBI)는 5요인, 22문항으로 이루어졌으며 추출된 교사의 심리적 소진 하위 구성요인은 교권에 대한 위기감, 무능감, 좌절감, 행정업무 부담감, 교직 회의감이다. 개발된 도구는 신뢰도 분석, 확인적 요인분석과 수렴 및 변별타당도 검증을 통해 타당도의 근거를 제시하였다. 도구의 문항내적일치도는 전체 Cronbach's α값이 .92이며 하위영역별 신뢰도는 .69에서 .87의 범위에 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반분신뢰도는 전체에서 .93의 값을 보였으며 하위영역별로 .70에서 .87의 범위에 있어 TBI가 안정적인 척도임을 확인하였다. 또한 본 연구의 의의와 시사점을 논의하였다.

The objective of this study is to develop psychological burnout inventory by targeting teachers of our country. Research problem for achieving this objective is first, how question items for TBI is composed and second, what is validity and reliability of TBI. Data of psychological burnout was collected by performing interview survey, open-ended questionnaire by targeting the teachers after reviewing preceding studies for question item composition of inventory. Based on the result of contents analysis for collected data, reference of psychological burnout concept for the teachers was composed and preliminary survey and main survey was performed. As it result, TBI was composed of 5 factor structures and 22 question items. It was confirmed that TBI was Subordinate composition factors of sampled teacher's psychological burnout were 5 areas including 'a sense of crisis for teacher's authority', 'a sense of incompetency', 'frustration', 'a sense of burden for administrative business' and 'doubt for teaching profession'. In case of internal consistency of items, it was revealed that total Cronbach's alpha value was .92 and reliability by each subordinate area was in the range of .69-.87 and split-half reliability showed .93 as a whole and its reliability by each subordinate area was in the range of .70-.87 and from this result, it could be seen that TBI was a stable inventory. Significance and implication of this study based on the result verified in this study was discussed.

teacher; 교사; 심리적 소진; 도구개발