초등교사가 지각한 부정적 동료관계, 좌절된 대인관계욕구, 부적응적 인지적 정서조절, 소진의 구조적 관계분석

A Structural Analysis of Negative Peer Relationship, Frustrated Interpersonal Needs, Maladaptive Cognitive Emotion Regulation, Burnout Perceived by Elementary School Teachers

본 연구는 초등교사의 부정적인 동료관계가 소진에 영향을 미치는 과정에서 좌절된 대인관계욕구와 부적응적 인지적 정서조절의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 초등교사 283명으로부터 자료를 수집하였고, 수집된 자료는 구조방정식 모형을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등교사의 동료관계가 부정적일수록 좌절된 대인관계욕구가 큰 것으로 나타났고, 좌절된 대인관계욕구가 클수록 부적응적 인지적 정서조절전략을 많이 사용하고, 부적응적 인지적 정서조절전략을 많이 사용할수록 소진을 많이 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 좌절된 대인관계욕구가 클수록 소진을 많이 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 동료와의 관계가 부정적이라고해서 무조건 소진을 많이 경험하는 것이 아니라 부정적인 동료관계가 좌절된 대인관계욕구로 이어져, 좌절된 대인관계욕구가 클수록 소진을 더 크게 경험하였다. 셋째, 동료와의 부정적인 관계와 소진의 관계를 좌절된 대인관계욕구와 부적응적 인지적 정서조절이 이중매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 의의 및 제한점과 앞으로의 연구방향이 논의되었다.

The present study aimed to confirm the mediating effect of frustrated interpersonal needs and maladaptive cognitive emotion regulation on the relationship between negative peer relationship and burnout of elementary school teachers. The data were collected from 283 elementary school teachers and were analyzed through structural equation modeling. The main research findings were as follow: First, greater negative peer relationship was associated with greater frustrated interpersonal needs. And greater frustrated interpersonal needs was associated with greater maladaptive cognitive emotion regulation and greater burnout. In addition, greater maladaptive cognitive emotion was related to greater burnout. Second, negative peer relationship did not necessarily led to greater burnout. Rather, negative peer relationship led to elementary school teachers' greater frustrated interpersonal needs, which in turn predicted greater burnout. Third, negative peer relationship had an effect on burnout through the sequential double mediation of frustrated interpersonal needs and maladaptive cognitive emotion regulation. The significance and limitations of the present study and directions for future research are also discussed.

burnout; Frustrated Interpersonal needs; Maladaptive Cognitive Emotion Regulation; 부정적인 동료관계; 소진; 좌절된 대인관계욕구; 부적응적 인지적 정서조절; 매개효과; 초등교사