초등학교 고학년 남녀 아동의 가정의 사회경제적 지위에 따른 직업포부 수준의 차이 : Difference of Upper-grade of Elementary School Students Occupational Aspiration Levels across Socioeconomic Status of Family and Gender

Keywords elementary schoolsocial classoccupational aspirationoccupational statusgender초등학교사회계층직업포부직업지위성차

Abstract

이 연구는 초등학교 고학년 남녀 아동의 가정의 사회경제적 지위와 직업포부 수준과의 관련성을 확인하기 위해 초등학교 5, 6학년 남녀 학생들이 생각하는 직업의 지위와 직업의 선호도, 직업포부 수준을 살펴보는 것을 연구문제로 설정하였다. 가정의 사회경제적 지위에 따라 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생들을 2개의 집단(비빈곤집단, 빈곤집단)으로 나누어 비빈곤집단 348명, 빈곤집단 130명, 총 478명을 대상으로 연구를 실시하였다. 자기보고식 질문지를 통해 아동이 지각한 직업의 지위와 희망하는 직업을 알아보고, 이에 따라 직업포부 수준을 산출했다. 연구의 결과, 학생들이 생각하는 직업의 지위는 학력과 연봉으로 정의한 직업의 지위와 차이를 보였다. 학생들이 가장 선호하는 직업은 남학생의 경우 집단별로 변호사(비빈곤집단)와 경찰관(빈곤집단)으로 나타났으며, 여학생의 경우 변호사(비빈곤집단)와 제과제빵사(빈곤집단)로 나타났다. 직업포부 수준을 비교한 결과에서 남학생이 여학생보다 두 집단에서 모두 높았다. 그러나 가정의 사회경제적 지위에 따른 직업포부 수준의 차이는 아동이 지각한 직업지위에서는 차이가 나타나지 않았고, 학력과 연봉으로 정의한 직업지위에서는 비빈곤집단의 높은 직업포부 수준이 확인되었다. 이 연구는 직업포부를 활용하여 성역할과 사회계층의 차이가 초등학교 고학년 시기의 진로발달과도 밀접히 관련됨을 확인했고, 진로 및 직업선택에서 발생하는 불평등 해결에 정보를 제공하여 유의한 자료로 활용될 것으로 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between the levels of occupational aspiration and the socioeconomic status of family for upper-grade elementary school boys and girls. According to this purpose, this study examined the perceptions of occupational status, occupational preference and occupational aspiration of male and female grade-5 and grade-6 elementary school students from two different socioeconomic status family backgrounds as non-poor group and poor group. The total of 478 students were participated with 348 non-poor group students and 130 poor group students. With self-reported questionnaire, the perception of occupational status and the level of occupational aspiration were collected. According to the results of this study, the occupational status which students perceived showed a difference from occupational status defined as data of education level and income of each occupation. Students' most preferred occupation was attorney (non-poor group) and policeman (poor group) in male students, and attorney (non-poor group) and baker (poor group) in female students. In the results of comparing the levels of occupational aspiration, higher levels were found in male students than in female students for both groups. And the levels of occupational aspiration were different according to the indicators of occupational status. No difference across two groups with the indicators which children perceived. But, the occupational aspirations were higher in non-poor group than in poor group with the indicators derived from educational levels and incomes. This study showed that the difference in gender role and social class could influence childrens career development. And we hope the results of this study will be helpful for testing inequality occurring in choosing career and occupation and providing information for resolving the inequality.