초등학교 고학년 아동의 음란물 체험에 관한 연구 : A Phenomenological Study of Experiences with Sexually Explicit Material in 6th Grade Students

Keywords elementary school studentssexually explicit materialphenomenological methoda qualitative study초등학생음란물현상학적 연구방법질적 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 초등학교 고학년 아동을 대상으로 이들의 음란물 체험에 관해 심층적으로 살펴봄으로써, 연구참여자 아동의 음란물 체험에 따른 구체적이고 개별적인 경험을 이해하여, 이들의 음란물 접촉 규제와 더불어 음란물 체험 폐해를 감소시키는 방안 마련에 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 초등학교 6학년 아동 중에서 음란물 접촉 경험이 있다고 보고한 아동 10명(남학생 6명, 여학생 4명)을 심층 면담하였고, 수집된 자료는 Colaizzi의 현상학적 연구방법을 적용하여 질적 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 본 연구에 참여한 아동들은 타인에 의해 음란물에 접촉하고 있었고, 친구들과 함께 음란물을 보거나 혼자 숨어서 음란물에 접촉하고 있었다. 음란물 접촉 시에는 스마트 폰을 가장 많이 사용하였고, 성별에 따라 선호하는 음란물에도 차이가 있었다. 이들은 음란물에 접촉하게 되면 대부분 계속 보게 되고, 점점 빠져들게 되면서, 음란물에서 빠져 나오고 싶지만 그럴 수 없어 힘들어하기도 하였으며, 음란물에서 본 대로 실현하고 싶어 했다. 음란물을 보다 스마트 폰에 중독되기도 하였다. 참여자들은 다른 아동들의 음란물로 인한 성적 일탈 행동을 보며 음란물에 간접적으로도 노출되어 있었으나 이러한 행동을 교사나 부모에게 알리지 않고 있었으며, 음란물을 보는 자신들에 대해 알지 못하는 어른들과의 접촉점마저 대부분 끊어져 있었다. 이들은 음란물로 인해 미래 사회에 대한 부정적인 인식을 갖고 있었으며, 이러한 사회에서 벗어날 수 있도록 자신들을 도와줄 것을 요청하였다. 본 연구의 결과에 기초하여 논의 및 시사점을 제시하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explore the experiences with sexually explicit material, making an in-depth interview of 6th grade students, and to provide them with strategies to prevent them from watching this material. The subjects in this study were 10 selected 6th grade students. After in-depth interviews were conducted to gather data, a qualitative analysis was made by applying Colaizzi's phenomenological method. As the results of this study, they had experiences with sexually explicit material either with friends or privately at home. Most students used cell phone rather than a computer, and there were different types of material preference between boys and girls. Once they had a chance to experience the material, they developed a habit of watching the material. Although they were willing to stop watching this material, they had trouble with breaking their habits. When students witnessed sexual behavior of their classmates related to this material, they have kept it secret from parents and teachers. This suggests that further legislation or regulations to restrict sexually explicit material is needed. The findings and implications of these results are then discussed.