중국인 한국어 학습자의 구어 산출을 통해 본 부사격 조사 에의 습득 연구 : A Study on the Acquisition of Korean Adverbial Case Marker ey in Spoken Production by Chinese Korean L2 Learners

Abstract

본 연구는 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 구어 산출 과제를 통해 부사격 조사 에의 사용을 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 부사격 조사 에의 세부 용법을 고려하여 구성한 구어 과제는 그림 보고 말하기와 (무성) 동영상 보고 (회상하여) 말하기이다. 본 연구에서는 3급에서 6급까지 각급 20명씩 총 80명의 중국인 학습자를 대상으로 두 과제를 실시하여 부사격 조사 에의 사용을 분석하였다. 그 결과, (1) 중국인 학습자의 정답률(72.72%)은 한국어 모어 화자의 정답률(96.92%)에 비해 75%의 수준임을 확인하였다. (2) 숙달도에 따른 에의 정답률을 보면 중급(3/4급) 내 그리고 고급(5/6급) 내에서는 유의한 차이가 없으나 중급과 고급간에는 유의한 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. (3) 궈진·김영주(2016)에서 도출한 GJT에서의 각 용법별 정답률과 구어 산출 과제에서의 정답률 간 유의한 차이가 없음을 확인하였다. 발달 특징을 보면, 지식은 4급부터 대부분의 용법에서 완만한 발달을 보이는 반면, 사용은 지식보다 용법에서 차이를 보이며 더 역동적으로 발달하였다.

This study aimed to investigate the acquisition of the adverbial case marker ey by analyzing its use in spoken language by 80 Chinese Korean L2 learners (level 3 to 6, 20 learners in each level) along with 20 Korean native speakers as a comparison group. The study employed two speaking tasks: telling the story of cartoon and telling the story of a silent film. Two hundred spoken data were collected and analyzed according to the frequency of use and correct use and the accuracy rate of each usage of ey. The study found that (1) the accuracy rate of Chinese learners reached 75% of that of Korean native speakers; (2) there is a significant difference between intermediate level (3/4) and advanced level (4/5), but no significant difference between 3 and 4 or between 5 and 6; (3) no significant discrepancy was detected between the mean score of this study and the mean score of GJT in Guo & Kim (2016), which indicated that knowledge of ey and use of ey developed similarly. However, detailed observation of development showed that knowledge of ey developed gradually from level 4 while use of ey developed more dramatically, with differences depending on usages of ey.