예보(豫報) 담화의 문법교육용 텍스트화 방향 연구: 일기예보 담화의 상호적 메타기능 분석을 토대로 : Textualization of Forecasts for Korean Grammar Education -Applying the Analysis of Interpersonal Metafunction in Weather Forecasts

Abstract

본 연구에서는 교육용 일기예보 텍스트와 실제 일기예보 텍스트 간의 비교·대조 분석을 통하여 문법교육용 일기예보 텍스트화 방향을 탐색하고자 하였다. 이를 위하여 먼저, 기(旣) 개발된 한국어 교재 8종을 대상으로 교육용 일기예보 텍스트의 기능별 유형과 특징을 분석하였다. 교육용 텍스트의 유형화는 텍스트가 담당하는 기능과 텍스트의 내용적 특성에 따라 하위분류된다. 이에 따라 한국어교육용 텍스트를 메타 텍스트, 자료 텍스트, 활동 텍스트의 삼분 체제로 분류, 유형화한 뒤 날씨/계절/여행 등의 주제로 일기예보 담화를 다루고 있는 단원을 대상으로 텍스트 유형별 특성을 분석하였다. 이 가운데 일기예보 담화를 자료 텍스트로 다루고 있는 경우에 대해서는 체계기능언어학 이론 가운데서도 상호적 메타기능(Interpersonal Metafunction) 분석을 적용하여 문장유형, 종결형, 높임, 양태 표현 등의 문법적 특징을 살펴보았다. 이어서 TV 매체를 통해 사용된 일기예보 담화에 대해서도 상호적 메타기능 분석을 실시하고 교육용 자료 텍스트에 나타난 문법 특징, 기능을 실제성, 적합성 측면에서 비교하며 논구하였다. 그 결과를 토대로 일기예보 담화의 문법교육용 텍스트화 방향을 메타 텍스트, 자료 텍스트, 활동 텍스트와 관련지어 논의하고 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study is to develop textualized forecasts for Korean grammar education. For this purpose, it analyzes the types and features of weather forecasts modified for education in eight Korean textbooks. The educational texts are sub-classified by their function and contents. Therefore, texts for L2 Korean language education are subdivided into meta texts, material texts, and activity texts, and they are analyzed to reveal the characteristics of each type. Weather forecasts as material texts are also analyzed in terms of sentence type, sentence ending, honorification and modality to examine interpersonal metafunction of systemic functional linguistics. Weather forecasts on TV are analyzed in the same way to study interpersonal metafunction of the texts. The textualization of forecasts for Korean grammar education are suggested based on the results of comparing them in terms of meta texts, material texts, and activity texts.