한·중 상대량(相对量) 표현에서의 공간 은유 표현 대조 - 그릇 도식 표현과 방향 도식 표현을 중심으로

A Comparative Study of Korean and Chinese Metaphorical Expressions for Spatial Orientation in the Relative Quantity Category - Expressions of Container Schema and Orientational Schema

한국어와 중국어에서 어떤 수량을 기준으로 하는 상대량(相对量) 표현은 두 가지 유형으로 분류된다. 하나는 기준 수량보다 많거나 적은 경우의 언어 표현이고 다른 하나는 기준 수량보다 많든 적든 불확정한 경우의 언어 표현이다. 한국어와 중국어의 이러한 상대량(相对量) 표현은 대부분 그릇 도식 표현과 방향도식 표현으로 나타난다. 한국어와 중국어의 기준 수량보다 많거나 적은 경우에서의 표현에는 그릇 도식 표현과 방향 도식 표현이 있다. 이런 표현은 흔히 대칭적인 존재로 나타난다. 그릇 도식 표현은 두 가지로 나눌 수 있다. 하나는 그릇의 내부와 외부에 있는 것인데, 예를 들면, 이외/이내와 以外/以内,밖/안, 외/내와 外/內,그리도 开外가 있다. 또 하나는 그릇의 경계에 못 미치는 것과 그릇의 경계에 미치는 것이다. 예를 들면, 만과 满,미만과未满/不满등이 그것이다. 두 언어에서 같은 방향 도식 은유 표현은 이상/이하와 以上/以下,위/아래와 上/下가 있다. 본 연구에서는 한·중 두 언어에서 서로 대칭을 이루는 것처럼 보이는 공간 은유 표현들이 제각기 물량, 공간량, 시간량, 행위량, 등급량 표현과 어울릴때 어떠한 공통점과 차이점을 보이는지 살펴보았다. 한·중 두 언어에서 기준 수량보다 많든 적든 불확정한 경우의 언어 표현에서 쓰이는 공간 은유 표현은 서로 다른 양상을 보인다. 한국어에서 쓰이는 그릇 도식 표현은 내외와 안팎이지만 중국어에는 이런 그릇 도식 표현이 없다. 한국어에서 쓰이는 방향 도식 표현은 주로 앞과 뒤를 표시하는 전후지만 중국어에서 쓰인 방향 도식 표현은 왼쪽과 오른쪽을 표시하는 左右와 위와 아래를 표시하는 上下이다. 본 연구에서는 이런 표현들이 물량, 공간량, 시간량, 행위량, 정도, 등급량 표현과 함께 쓰일 수 있는지에 대해 고찰하였다. 한국어와 중국어에서 같은 공간 은유 상대량(相对量) 표현이 쓰이는 것은 언어의 접촉(language contact)에 의한 것으로 해석할 수 있다고 보고 다른 공간 은유 상대량(相对量) 표현이 쓰이는 것은 한국 사람과 중국 사람들의 사유 방식이나 언어적인 습관의 차이가 영향을 미친 것으로 생각된다. 두 언어에서 나타나는 그릇 도식 표현과 방향 도식 표현의 공통점과 차이점을 밝히는 작업은 중국어권 학습자의 한국어 교수-학습, 한국어권 학습자의 중국어 교수-학습과 같은 제2언어의 학습과 교수에도 일정한 도움이 될 수 있다고 본다.

In Korean and Chinese, expressions denoting quantity can be divided into two categories, which may be described as expressions of quantities larger or smaller than the base value and expressions of quantities that fluctuates around the base value. In both languages, most of those two usages take the form of metaphorical expressions of the container and orientational schemas. For expressions of quantities larger or smaller than the base value, Korean and Chinese show similarity between expressions of the container and orietiantional schemas, which usually take symmetrical forms in both languages. There are two such types of expressions of the container schema. First, expressions in which the inside and the outside of the container are significant, such as 이외[i-oe]/이내[i-nae] and 以外[yiwai]/以内[yinei], 밖[bakk]/안[an], 외[oe]/내[nae] and 外[wai]/內[nei], 开外[kaiwai]; the others are expressions in which the container boundary is significant, such as 만[man] and 滿[man], 미만[mi-man] and 未满[weiman]/不满[buman]. Both languages are also similar in orientational expressions such as 이상 [i-sang]/이하[i-ha] and 以上[yishang]/以下[yixia], 위[wi]-아래[a-rae] and 上[shang]/下[xia]. This article analyzes the similarities and differences in the usage of these counterpart spatial metaphorical expressions in the two languages, when they occur with expressions of material quantity, amounts of substance, spatial quantity, time capacity, amounts of behavior and degrees. Korean and Chinese are different in spatial metaphorical expressions of quantities larger or smaller than the base value. In Korean, there are metaphorical expressions of the container schema, such as 내외[na-eoe] and 안팎[an-bakk]. However, there are no corresponding expressions in Chinese. The major orientational metaphorical expression in Korean is 전후[jeon-hu] referring to front or back, and in Chinese the counterparts are represented as 左右[zuoyou], which means left and right, and 上下[shangxia], which means up and down. This article analyzes whether or not these abovementioned expressions can occur with expressions of material quantity, amounts of substance, spatial quantity, time capacity, amounts of behavior and degrees. This paper claims that language contact can account for similarities in spatial metaphorical expressions in both languages, whereas uniqueness in peoples ways of thinking can help us interpret the differences. The present comparative study can prove significant for Korean language teaching and learning for Chinese students, as well as teaching and learning of Chinese for Koreans.

Expressions of Relative Quantity; Container Schema; Orientational Schema; Korean-Chinese Comparison; 상대량(相对量) 표현; 그릇 도식; 방향 도식; 한·중 언어 대조