민법상 구제수단의 다양화: 이행⋅추완⋅금지청구권에 관한 민법개정안

Diversifying the Remedies under Korean Civil Law: Proposed Amendment concerning Right to Enforce Performance, Right to Cure, and Right to Injunction

민법상 구제수단은 매우 다양하다. 물권을 보호하기 위한 대표적인 구제수단으로 물권적 청구권이 있고, 채무불이행에 대한 구제수단으로 강제이행과 손해배상 그리고 계약의 해제⋅해지가 있다. 부당이득반환청구권과 불법행위에 기한 손해배상청구권은 물권을 비롯한 각종 권리와 다양한 형태로 나타나는 법적 이익을 보호하는 중요한 구제수단이다. 법무부 민법개정위원회(이하 위원회라 한다)는 2009년 2월부터 2014년 2월 17일까지 5년 동안 민법 재산편에 관한 개정안(이하 민법개정안 또는 개정안이라 약칭한다)을 마련하였는데, 개정안에는 새로운 구제수단들이 포함되어 있다. 특히 위원회는 이행청구, 추완청구권, 금지청구권 등에 관한 규정을 신설하기로 하였다. 이러한 개정안은 민법에서 명문으로 새로운 구제수단을 인정한 것이다. 개정안이 통과된다면, 전통적인 구제수단 이외에 여러 새로운 구제수단이 민법에 명문의 규정으로 도입됨으로써, 구제수단은 더욱 다양하게 될 것이다. 이 글에서는 민법개정위원회에서 확정된 「이행청구, 추완청구권, 금지청구권에 관한 민법개정안」을 소개하고 그 의미를 살펴보고자 하였다. 이들 구제수단에 관한 민법개정안에 관하여 그 공통점과 차이점을 서로 비교하면서 검토함으로써 그 의미와 내용을 깊이 있게 이해할 수 있다. 현재에도 해석론으로 이 세 청구권을 긍정할 수 있지만, 명문의 규정이 없는 상태에서 권리를 인정할 경우에는 가급적 좁은 범위에서 권리를 인정하려는 경향이 있다. 따라서 민법개정안은 현재까지의 학설과 판례의 발전을 승인하고 민법상 구제수단을 더욱 다양화하고 실효성이 있는 것으로 만드는 데 기여할 것이다.

The Korean Civil Code (hereinafter KCC) sets out diverse remedies. When a property right is endangered, the owner or possessor can assert a claim arising from such right. A creditor can resort to judicial enforcement or a claim for damages with or without terminating the contract for default. The victim of a tort has a claim for damages; anyone disadvantaged from an act of unjust enrichment has the right to restitution. The Ministry of Justice set up a Committee for the KCC Amendment in February 2009 (hereinafter Committee). The Committee attempted at a comprehensive amendment of the KCC, except family and succession law, and produced a definitive amendment bill (hereinafter Bill) on February 17, 2014. The Bill contains provisions on newly introduced remedies including right to enforce performance, right to cure, and right to injunction (hereinafter New Remedies). If affirmed by the legislature, the Bill is expected to broaden the range of remedies under KCC. This article introduces the Bill in the context of the New Remedies. In the process, the similarities and differences between the New Remedies are discussed, which helps one understand the Bill and its implications more in depth. In effect, the New Remedies may be recognized even in the absence of any express statutory provision. However, without the benefits of such provision, the courts tend not to recognize a new breed of remedies to a full extent. Against this backdrop, the Bill, once passed into law, will lay out an express legal basis for affirming the judicial precedents and academic discourse hitherto on the New Remedies. As a result of the Bill, the range of remedies under KCC will diversify, which in turn may help the system of civil remedies function more effectively. Of course, controversies may well arise with regard to the requirements of each New Remedy or to the interplay between the newly introduced provisions and other remedy-related provisions in the context of KCC. I believe such controversies will foster the studies of civil law in general and contribute to future legislative efforts.

구제수단; 이행청구권; 추완청구권; 추완권; 금지청구권; 민법개정안