러시아·미국 국외입양 논전에 나타난 아동의 소외 : Childrens Alienation in US-Russian Discourse on Intercountry Adoption

Abstract

20세기 후반 국외로 아동송출을 시작한 러시아는 오늘날 주요 입양송출국이 되었다. 아동보육시설에서 거의 방치된 러시아의 아동복지 실태는 일부 미국인들의 동정심을 자극하여 러시아 아동 입양 열풍을 부추겼지만, 곧 일부 러시아 입양아의 적응 문제가 불거진다. 언론은 러시아 입양아의 신경정신질환이 러시아에서 겪은 상처 때문으로 단정하며, 이상적 보육환경을 갖춘 미국과 러시아의 아동복지 상황을 대조시킨다. 하지만 죽어가는 아동을 살려내겠다는 입양이 파양이나 학대로 귀결되는 사건을 통해 국외입양 원칙의 현실적 한계가 드러난다. 한편, 미국에 입양된 자국 아동들의 학대사건과 파양에 대처하는 과정에서 러시아 측에도 문제가 나타났다. 러시아 입양아의 인권유린 금지를 위해 입안된 관련법 제정과정에서, 미국으로의 입양을 초래하는 러시아의 문제가 충분히 숙고되지 않았다. 또한, 자국 아동들이 러시아에서만 안전하게 성장할 수 있다는 자세와 달리, 러시아의 아동학대 상황은 심각했다. 이후 서구의 대(對)러시아 제재가 강화되자, 러시아는 아동보호라는 명분으로 추가법률을 제정하며 아동보호에 적극적 의지를 보였으나, 그 법률들에 대한 회의적 시각이 제기되고 있다. 미국과 러시아의 입양논쟁은 외교전으로 비화하여, 결과적으로 러시아 입양아의 인권문제는 희석되었다.

This paper deals with problems suffered by Russian children due to the effects of U.S. Russia Relations, as Russia became a major sending country of adoptees to the USA. Adoption from Russia began in the 1990s when thousands of Americans went to Russia and adopted much social orphans raised in orphanages. Rescuing Russian orphans and adopting white children are the main reasons why American adopters have adopted more than 46,113 Russian children since 1999, but that number has slowed to a trickle in recent years as tensions over adoption between the two countries increase. The American adoptive parents fear that adoptees from Russia experience pre-adoption adversities such as birth mothers alcohol and substance use during pregnancy. Some Americans send back adopted Russian children with behavioural problems. The true nature of transnational adoption came to light in this respect. Deaths of about 20 adopted Russian adoptees in the USA spark outrage in Russia. Russias adoption ban was passed in retaliation for the United States passage of the Magnitsky Act, a human rights bill targeting Russian officials. However while it is designed to protect Russian children, Russia did not talk about child abuse in their country. Laws designed to protect Russian children isolate the most vulnerable Russian children that find the assistance they need it.