스베틀라나 알렉시예비치 목소리 소설 시학: 5대 중편소설의 정치지향성과 목소리 소설 형태를 중심으로 : The Poetics on the Polyphonic Writings of S. Aleksievich

Abstract

이 글은 2015 노벨 문학상 수상작가 알렉시예비치의 5대 중편소설에 드러나는 정치 지향성과 목소리 소설 형태의 변화 양상을 살펴본다. 5대 소설은 소비에트시대를 돌아보는 내용으로 브레먀 출판사가 펴낸 노벨 문학상 수상 기념 문집에 수록된 작품들이다. 알렉시예비치의 정치성은 과거 동-서 진영 간의 이념적인 갈등 수준을 넘어선 것으로, 국가 권력과 사회적 평판의 폭력 앞에서 소외된 다수의 자유와 인권 등 인간의 기본권에 대한 문제 제기이다. 알렉시예비치 소설이 시대정신에 부합한다고 평한 스웨덴 한림원의 논리를 중심으로 작가의 정치성을 검토하였다. 목소리 소설은 도스토예프스키가 말한 바 있는 인간 내면에 존재하는 다양한 목소리들을 아다모비치의 문학 형태 실험을 활용하여 소설로 엮어내는 알렉시예비치 특유의 글쓰기 방식이다. 작가는 소비에트사회를 경험한 다수의 작은 사람들과의 인터뷰를 작품 속에 배치하여 소비에트와 포스트소비에트 사회에 대한 집단 기억을 투사한 소설들을 펴냈다. 이 글은 5편의 소설들에 나타난 목소리 소설 형태의 변화 양상을 포착하고, 작가의 텍스트 개입 정도에 따라 목소리 시학 장르가 다듬어지는 과정을 보여준다.

This article is to capture the essence of political messages of Aleksievichs five suits of writings and intends to show differences in the five suits from the poetics point of view. These five suits are included in the special editions (Vremya press co.) of 2015 Winner of Nobel Prize in Literature by the writer herself. The political orientation of the writer is something different from the years-old confrontation between the West and the East-soviet blocs. It is the calling to pay attention to the sufferings of the ordinary people, their human rights. Nobel Prize committee regards Aleksievichs human-orientation as the Spirit of our Era and something the Literature should pursue. This article points out the essence of the authors political thinking with the press release materials of Nobel Prize committee. The main issue of this article is to show the poetics of Aleksievichs Voice writings. This article finds the authors literature manifesto in the first book of the five suits. The five suits are the books which contain the collective memories of the ordinary former Soviet people on the Soviet period. This article shows the main elements of the manifesto and the way how the manifesto becomes the polyphonic novels in

different ways.