일반의지의 수학적 토대와 비관주의: 루소 『사회계약론』 2권 3장의 해석 문제

The Mathematical Foundation of the General Will and its Pessimism: Masters, Philonenko, Radica on The Social Contract, Book II, Chapter 3

『사회계약론』 2권 3장에서 루소는 일반의지를 모두의 의지와 구별하고 그 계산법을 설명함으로써 일반의지의 실재성과 정당성을 증명하려 한다. 하지만 모호한 수학적 진술이 분석의 난관이다. 우리는 일반의지의 수학적 토대에 대한 세 해석을 소개하고, 이 해석들의 정치적이고 철학적인 함의를 생각해본다. 먼저 상식적 산술 모델로 일반의지의 억압적 형식주의를 고발한 마스터스(Masters)가 있다면, 다음으로 미적분법을 그 토대로 도입하여 형식주의에 최대한의 개념적 힘을 부여하는 필로넝코(Philonenko)가 있고, 끝으로 칸트적 요소를 통해 형식주의의 엄격함을 누그러뜨리고 둘을 화해시키는 라디카(Radica)가 있다. 하지만 연대기적으로 일종의 변증법을 구성하는 이 해석들은 개념적으로는 해소될 수 없는 역사철학적 대립을 간직한다. 그것은 계몽주의를 지탱했고 여전히 일반의지에 대한 회고적 관점을 지배하는 낙관주의와, 필로넝코로 하여금 일반의지의 진정한 정치철학적 효과를 발견하게 함으로써 이것이 어떻게 하나의 세기를 끝내고 새로운 세기를 열었는지 이해하게 해주었던 비관주의의 대립이다.

In book II, chapter 3 of The Social Contract, Rousseau proves the existence and the legitimacy of the general will by distinguishing it from the will of all and explaining its calculation. However our comprehension runs into difficulty due to the mathematical language that dominates this short chapter. Three interpretations have been presented on this problem, which chronologically constitute a dialectical process, but conceptually still reserve an essential opposition between two historical philosophies. Masters criticizes the oppressive formalism of the general will, Philonenko refers to the infinitesimal calculus to reconceptualize this formalism, and finally Radica attempts to find a reconciliatory way to moderate this confrontation by introducing a Kantian element. However, it is brought to light that this dialectic is structured by a conflict between optimism and pessimism on the possibility of the general will and on the history. Only by demonstrating the pessimistic perspective through the specific mathematical model, Philonenko could have shown the powerful effect of the general will that had put an end to the optimism of the Enlightenment.

Rousseau; Philonenko; The Social Contract; optimism; pessimism; 루소; 필로넝코; 『사회계약론』; 일반의지; 모두의 의지; 미적분; 낙관주의; 비관주의