A study on the preparation of anti-reflection films having silica nanoparticles : 실리카 나노입자를 이용한 반사방지 필름의 제조에 관한 연구

Keywords anti-reflectionphotoluminescentmesoporoussilicalow refractive indexsuperhydrophilicanti-foggingsurface aggregation

Abstract

반사방지는 반사된 빛의 상쇄 간섭을 이용하여 물질 표면에서 반사되는 빛을 제거하는 기술이다. 반사방지 층으로 저굴절률을 가지는 실리카 나노입자층이 다양하게 연구되고 있다. 저굴절 특성은 메조포러스 실리카나 중공 실리카 자체의 기공에 의해 달성할 수 있을 뿐 아니라 나노입자의 적층 시 발생하는 입자 간의 기공 구조에 의해서도 달성할 수 있다. 다양한 환경에서 반사방지 필름의 성능을 향상시키기 위해 광 감응성 특성이나 초친수 특성에 기인한 김서림 방지 등과 같은 부가적인 기능 또한 연구되고 있다.

본 연구에서는, 실리카 나노입자를 가진 반사방지 필름을 제조하고 그들의 특성과 응용에 대해 조사하였다.

첫째, 고굴절층으로 광루미네선스 유로피움(III) 복합체를 함유한 자외선 경화형 아크릴레이트와, 저굴절층으로 콜로이달 나노 실리카층을 가지는 감광성 2층 구조 반사방지 필름을 제조하였다. 고굴절층의 굴절률은 유로피움(III) 복합체의 함량이 증가함에 따라 1.53에서 1.69까지 조절할 수 있었다. 글래스 상에서 반사방지 필름의 반사율은 두 층의 굴절률과 두께를 조절하여0.48 %까지 저감할 수 있었다. 이 반사방지 필름을 LCD상에 부착한 후 광학적 특성을 조사하였다. 유로피움(III) 복합체의 흡수와 여기 파장이 LCD 백라이트의 파장과 거의 겹치지 않기 때문에 반사방지층에 있는 유로피움(III) 복합체는 디스플레이의 화면 영상을 왜곡하지 않았다. 디스플레이 이미지는 반사방지 특성에 의해 실내의 형광등 아래에서도 잘 볼 수 있었다. 또한 레이저 빛을 이용하여 디스플레이 스크린의 특정 부위를 표시하는 것이 가능하였다. 405 nm 레이저 포인터가 특정 영역을 비추면, 그 영역이 유로피움(III) 복합체의 발광에 의해 밝은 붉은 점으로 나타났다.

두 번째로, 중공 실리카 입자의 표면 집적화를 통해 고분자 기재 상에 반사방지 필름을 제조하였다. 10 nm 두께의 벽을 가진 80 nm 크기의 중공 실리카 입자는 1.27의 굴절률을 보였다. 용제에 의한 고분자 기재의 팽창과 자외선 경화형 아크릴레이트의 기재 침투로, 저굴절률을 가지는 중공 실리카가 코팅층 표면에 집적화되어 반사방지층을 형성하였고, 이 층의 굴절률은 1.34였다. 고분자 필름 상에 20 wt% ~ 60 wt%의 중공 실리카 분산액을 코팅하여 반사율 약 1 % 이하의 반사방지층을 제조할 수 있었다. 또한, 수 마이크로미터 두께의 코팅을 실시하여, TAC 기재 상에서 연필경도 H의 반사방지 하드코팅 필름을 제조하였다. 수 마이크로미터 두께의 반사방지 하드코팅 필름은 중공 실리카의 상분리 현상에 의해 코팅 내부의 연속적인 굴절률층이 형성되어, 코팅층과 기재 사이의 계면 반사를 억제하였고, 필름 표면만의 반사로, 반사율 2 %의 필름을 형성하였다.

세 번째로, 150 nm 크기의 메조포러스 실리카 나노입자의 단일층 형성을 통한 초친수 반사방지 필름을 제조하였다. 메조포러스 실리카와 바인더의 혼합비를 조절함으로써, 간단히 코팅층의 표면 형상을 제어할 수 있었으며, 제조한 필름은 실리카의 화학적 친수성과 실리카 단일층의 표면 거칠기로 인해 반사방지 기능과 김 서림 방지 기능을 동시에 보였다. 67 중량 퍼센트의 메조포러스 실리카 코팅에서, 0.71 %의 가장 낮은 반사율을 보였다. 초친수 성능으로 인해, 67 중량 퍼센트의 메조포러스 실리카 층이 코팅된 글래스는 김 서림 테스트 시 즉시 투과 선명성를 회복하였다.

Anti-reflection optical technology alleviates reflection from material surfaces by the destructive interference of reflected light rays. Silica nanoparticles with pores have received significant attention owing to their low refractive index, which is essential for achieving an effective anti-reflection coating. A low refractive index is achieved owing to the nanoparticles silica pores as well as macroscopic porous packing structures that are formed in the space between the nanoparticles. To enhance the performance of anti-reflection films under a wide range of conditions, their additional characteristics, such as light sensing and anti-fogging based on superhydrophilicity, were investigated.

In this study, anti-reflection films having silica nanoparticles were prepared and their characteristics and possible applications were investigated.

First, a photosensitive, double-layered anti-reflection film was prepared from a UV cured acrylate film containing a photoluminescent europium(III) complex as a high refractive index layer and a colloidal nano-silica film as a low refractive index layer. The refractive index of the high refractive index layer was tuned from 1.53 to 1.69 by increasing the composition of the europium(III) complex. The reflectance of the anti-reflection film on a glass substrate was as low as 0.48% when the refractive indices and thicknesses of the two layers were controlled. The anti-reflection film was applied as the top layer of a liquid crystal display (LCD). Since the absorption and excitation spectra of the europium(III) complex barely overlapped with the backlight spectrum of the LCD, the europium(III) complex in the anti-reflection film did not affect the displayed images. The images were visible even when the screen was illuminated by an indoor fluorescent lamp. It was also possible to highlight a specific point on the display screen using laser light. When a 405-nm-wavelength laser pointer was aimed at a specific area, the area appeared as a bright red spot.

Second, the anti-reflection coating on the polymer substrate was prepared using surface-aggregated hollow silica nanoparticles. Hollow silica nanoparticles, 80-nm diameter and with 10-nm-thick walls, exhibited the refractive index of 1.27. By solvent swelling of the polymer substrate and penetration of UV curable acrylates into the polymer substrate, low refractive index hollow silica nanoparticles were concentrated on the coating surface, resulted in the anti-reflection layer with the refractive index of 1.34. The reflectance of about 1.0% was achieved when 20 wt% to 60 wt% of silica nanoparticles were coated on the polymer substrate. In addition, a several micrometers thick coating on the TAC substrate exhibited anti-reflective hard coating properties, showing pencil hardness of H. The anti-reflective hard coating film had the low surface reflectance of 2%, which resulted from the gradient aggregation of hollow silica nanoparticles along the thickness dimension.

Finally, superhydrophilic anti-reflection films with a single-layer structure of 150-nm-size mesoporous silica nanoparticles were prepared. Surface morphology was tuned simply by varying the mixing ratio of mesoporous silica to the binder. The fabricated films exhibited anti-reflective and anti-fogging characteristics, owing to the hydrophilicity of silica and surface roughness of the mesoporous silica layer. When a dispersion of 67 wt% of mesoporous silica was coated, the film exhibited the lowest reflectance of 0.71%. Owing to superhydrophilicity, a glass coated with 67 wt% of mesoporous silica exhibited a good transmission clarity even after fogging.