A Novel Design and Optoelectronic Analysis of Inverted Organic Light Emitting Diodes for Efficient Flexible and Transparent Devices : 고효율의 유연한 소자 및 투명 소자 구현을 위한 인버티드 유기 발광 다이오드의 새로운 구조 설계 및 광전자 특성 분석

Keywords inverted organic light emitting diodetransparent organic light emitting diodeflexible devicerecombination and emission mechanismelectron injection

Abstract

차세대 디스플레이 및 조명 구현을 위해서 최근 유연한 소자 및 투명 유기발광 소자에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있는데, 고효율의 유연한 소자를 구현하기 위해서는 기존의 공정 조건과 다른 큰 변화가 이뤄져야 한다. 대표적으로, 부러지기 쉬운 유리 기판에서 유연성이 좋은 플라스틱 기판으로의 대체가 불가피한데, 플라스틱 기판은 온도에 민감하기 때문에 공정 조건을 200℃ 이하로 낮추어야 공정에서의 손상을 최소화 할 수 있다. 플라스틱 기판 위에 구동 회로 및 유기 발광 소자 형성 시 저온 공정 조건에서도 전하 이동도 특성이 좋고 유연성 및 대면적 공정에도 유리한 산화물 박막 트랜지스터와 인버티드 유기발광 소자의 조합이 가장 이상적이라 생각되고 있는데, 안타깝게도 현재로써는 인버티드 유기 발광 소자의 효율이 일반 소자에 비해 50%이상 떨어지기 때문에 이를 극복하기 위해 일반 구조의 유기 발광 소자와 더불어 복잡한 보상회로가 추가적으로 이용되고 있다. 만약, 인버티드 소자의 효율을 대폭 향상시킬 수 있다면, 간단하면서도 새로운 구조를 가진 발광 소자를 구현할 수 있기 때문에 디스플레이 및 조명으로의 응용에 있어서 지평을 넓힐 수 있을 것이라 예상한다.

본 학위 논문에서는, 인버티드 유기 발광 소자의 효율을 극대화하기 위해 극복해야 할 문제들에 대해 논의하고, 이를 바탕으로 이상적인 소자 구조를 제안하였으며. 더불어 고효율의 소자가 구동되는 메커니즘에 대한 분석 결과를 상세히 기술하였다.

인버티드 소자에서의 핵심 쟁점은 바닥전극에서 유기물 층으로의 전자 주입 문제이다. 원활한 전자주입을 위해 n-도핑을 이용한 연구가 많이 진행되었고, 금속 전극과 도핑 된 유기물 층 계면연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 그럼에도 불구하고 여전히 16% 이하의 낮은 효율의 인버티드 소자들이 보고되었는데, 이것의 원인을 밝히고 더불어 소자 효율을 향상시키기 위해 제 2장에서는 금속/도핑 된 유기물 층 계면 뿐만 아니라 도핑 된 유기물/유기물 층 계면 장벽의 중요성에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 그 결과 도핑 된 유기물/유기물 층 계면 장벽이 전류-전압 특성에 큰 영향을 주는 것을 밝혔고, B3PYMPM 물질을 이용해 동종 접합 계면의 전자 주입 장벽을 줄여 20%의 외부 발광 효율 및 80 lm/W의 전력효율을 가진 인버티드 소자를 구현하였으며, 이는 세계 최고 효율을 가진 인버티드 소자에 해당한다.

제 3장에서는 바닥 전극의 일함수에 구애 받지 않고 전자를 주입할 수 있는 새로운 전자 주입 구조로써, 유기물 이종 p-n 접합을 제안하였다. 0.3V의 낮은 역방향 전압에서 100mA/cm2의 높은 전류를 생성하는p-CuPC와 Bphen으로 이뤄진 유기물 이종 접합을 이용하여 바닥전극의 종류에 무관하게 전자를 주입할 수 있는 방법을 고안하였고, 유연한 디스플레이 구현에 큰 이점을 줄 것이라 예상한다.

고품위 인버티드 소자 구현을 위해서는 전자 주입과 더불어 구조적인 관점에서 상부 투명전극을 형성하는 것 또한 중요한데, 이를 위해 제 4장에서는 고품위 투명 유기 발광 다이오드 구현을 위한 유기물 완충층에 대한 연구 및 결과를 기술하였다. 상부 투명전극 형성 시 스퍼터 공정 과정에서 유기물들이 심하게 손상되는 문제가 있어, 이를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 HATCN 이라는 새로운 물질을 유기물 완충층에 도입하였다. 그 결과 유기물 손상 없이 IZO 투명 전극을 효과적으로 형성하였고, 이를 투명 유기 발광 소자에 접목시켜 67 cd/A, 67 lm/W의 고효율을 가진 투명소자를 구현하였다. 소자의 평균 투과도 또한 81%로 매우 높은 값을 보이고 있는데, 이는 HATCN이 완충층 및 정공 주입, 그리고 광학적 특성이 모두 좋기 때문이다.

제 5장에서는 HATCN이 IZO 형성과정에서 유기물을 효과적으로 막아줄 수 있었던 이유에 대해 구조적으로 접근하여 해석한 결과를 명시하였다. 엑스레이 분석을 통해 HATCN 박막의 구조 및 분자 배열에 관해 분석하였고, 그 결과 HATCN은 유기물 층 위에 (00l)hex 방향으로 배향이 주로 되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이는 IZO 투명 전극 형성 후에도 계속 유지가 됨을 확인하였다. 즉, HATCN의 특정 배향 및 성장에 의해 강한 스퍼터 에너지로부터 하부 유기물을 효과적으로 보호할 수 있음을 분석하였다.

앞서 기술한 전자 주입 특성, 효과적인 상부 투명 전극 형성 기술을 바탕으로 엑시플렉스를 형성하는 호스트를 도입하여 110 cd/A, 24% 의 외부발광효율을 보이는 인버티드 상부 유기 발광 소자를 제작하였다. 이 소자는 고휘도에서의 효율 감소 또한 매우 작은 특성을 보이고 있는데, 이러한 특성을 가지는 이유에 대해 원인을 분석하였고, 이를 제 6장에서 논의하였다. 확산 전류가 우세한 영역에서의 전류-전압-휘도 특성 분석, 트랜지언트 발광 특성, 커패시턴스 특성 분석을 통해 CBP 단일 호스트와는 달리 엑시플레스 공동 호스트에서는 Langevin 결합이 trap-assisted 결합 보다 우세함을 분석하였고, 소자 구동 시 내부에 쌓이는 전하가 상대적으로 작은 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 엑시플렉스를 형성하는 공동 호스트를 소자에 적용할 경우, 도펀트의 에너지 레벨에 속박된 전하량이 적어져서 좋은 롤-오프 특성과 낮은 구동 전압을 동시에 만족하는 궁극적인 유기발광 소자를 제작할 수 있음을 밝혔다.

Inverted organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs), combined with oxide thin film transistors (TFTs), are one of the most promising candidates for next generation displays and lighting devices such as flexible and transparent OLEDs. In spite of their importance, inverted OLEDs have not been actively investigated because of their relatively lower efficiency compared to conventional OLEDs. If the efficiency of inverted OLEDs can be significantly improved, the technological boundaries of the applications for OLEDs can be extended since simple and new devices will be realizable.

In this dissertation, a novel design of inverted OLEDs has been described to improve the efficiency of the devices. The main issue for iOLEDs is the electron injection from the bottom electrode to the organic layer due to the high energy barrier between them compared to those of conventional OLEDs. To overcome this problem, n-type doped organic layers have been widely adopted between the electrode and the organic layer to reduce the electron injection barrier. Unfortunately, it induces another energy barrier between the doped and undoped organic junctions, which influences the efficiency of inverted OLEDs. The importance of the energy barrier in homo-junctions as well as the interface between the cathode and the n-doped organic layer for efficient electron injection into an emitting layer have described in chapter 2. In addition, by properly selecting an electron transporting material that has no energy barrier in organic homo-junctions, a high performance inverted green emission OLED with a maximum External Quantum Efficiency (EQE) of 20% and a maximum power efficiency of 80 lm/W was realized.

A new method for efficient electron injection independent of the work function (WF) of the bottom electrode is proposed using an organic p-n junction in chapter 3. The organic p-n junction is composed of a p-CuPc/n-Bphen layer that shows very efficient charge generation under a reverse bias reaching 100 mA/cm2 at 0.3 V, and efficient electron injection from indium tin oxide (ITO) when adopted in inverted OLEDs. This is a valuable advantage for flexible displays.

Inverted OLEDs with oxide TFTs are very proper in transparent active matrix OLEDs (AMOLEDs) due to the high transmittance of the oxide TFTs in visible light unlike other opaque TFTs. Unfortunately, transparent OLEDs have rarely been demonstrated because of the serious damage that can occur during the sputtering process in the formation of transparent conducting electrodes on organic layers. In chapter 4, 1, 4, 5, 8, 9, 11-hexaazatriphenylenehexacarbonitrile (HATCN) was successfully introduced as an efficient organic buffer layer. HATCN, a discoid organic molecule, effectively protected the underlying organic emission layers from damage caused by the sputter deposition of the indium zinc oxide (IZO) top electrode, and simultaneously showed good hole injection performance from the transparent top electrode into an organic hole transporting layer. As a result, a high performance transparent inverted OLED with a total maximum luminance efficiency of 67 cd/A, and power efficiency of 67 lm/W was realized, and these are the highest values among the reported ones up to now. Moreover, transparent inverted OLEDs showed an average transmittance of around 81% in the visible range this value is very close to that of ITO/glass itself. To reveal the reason of the high performance transparent inverted OLED, the molecular alignment and nanostructure of HATCN thin films were directly examined using the grazing incidence wide-angle x-ray scattering method in chapter 5. HATCN molecules were found to be stacked with a (00l)hex preferred orientation on organic surfaces and the orientation was maintained with increasing thickness, in contrast to growth on metal surfaces. The structure factor from the grazing incidence small-angle x-ray scattering measurement indicated that the HATCN films formed with regularly distributed nanograins on a hydrophobic organic surface. The nanograins maintained their arrangement, even after forming the IZO electrode on the HATCN film via the sputtering process. As a result, the transparent inverted OLED described in chapter 4 showed high performance without leakage currents due to the effective protection of the organic layers by the HATCN layer.

The best efficiency of the inverted OLEDs has been reported in the literature as being as high as 20%, which is 1.5 times lower than that of conventional OLEDs because the charge balance in the inverted OLEDs is very sensitive due to the problematic electron injection. Therefore, a new structural design is required to improve the efficiency in the inverted OLEDs. One solution is use of an exciplex co-host with a phosphorescent dopant as an emitting layer. Based on the exciplex co-host system and the methods discussed in the previous chapter, recently, a highly efficient inverted top-emitting OLED with a maximum EQE of 23.4%, a power efficiency of 75 lm/W, and low efficiency roll-off up to 20,000 cd/m2 was realized. In chapter 6, the recombination and emission mechanisms of the OLEDs were investigated to unveil the reasons behind high performance OLEDs with the exciplex forming co-host based on the current–voltage–luminance characteristics in a diffusion current region, transient electroluminescence and capacitance measurements. In the study, two different PhOLEDs with a single host, 4,4'-Bis(carbazol-9-yl)biphenyl, and an exciplex-forming co-host were investigated. The trap-assisted recombination with the large amount of trapped charges is dominant in the PhOLED with the single host due to the large energy gap between the host and dopant states. The recombination characteristics were not different from prevailing most PhOLEDs reported up to now. In contrast, the bimolecular Langevin recombination is dominant in the PhOLED with the exciplex forming co-host, although phosphorescent dye is doped in the co-host. As a result, the accumulated charge density is lower in the co-host system than the single host Emissive Layer (EML), leading simultaneously to the high efficiency and the extremely low efficiency roll-off.