Dynamics of Recovering Sheath and Presheath in a Collisionless Plasma : 비충돌 플라즈마내 회복 쉬스와 프리쉬스의 동특성 연구

Keywords plasmasheathpresheathpulse bias operationBohm speedpulse fall time

Abstract

펄스 전압이 인가된 타겟 주위의 플라즈마와 쉬스의 움직임을 연구하였다. 펄스 유지 시간과 내림 시간을 조절하여 펄스 내림 시간 동안 쉬스와 프리쉬스가 어떤 방식으로 회복되는지 분석하고 플라즈마 및 시스템 인자와의 상관성에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 본 연구는 플라즈마 내 삽입된 타겟에 유지 전압을 0.5~5kV, 펄스 내림 시간을 0.6~500us, 유지 시간을 2~100us로 변화시켜가며 실험을 수행하였고, Langmuir 탐침을 이용하여 대응하는 플라즈마의 움직임을 관찰하였다.

펄스 내림 시간에서의 쉬스의 움직임은 이온이 움직이는 시간(ion flight time)에 의해 결정된다. 펄스 내림시간이 쉬스 내 이온의 비행 시간(ion flight time)보다 큰 경우 이온은 타겟의 전압에 충분히 대응할 시간을 가져 쉬스는 Child-Langmuir 법칙을 만족하며 타겟쪽으로 회복된다. 쉬스 내 이온의 밀도는 Child-Langmuir 쉬스에 의해 인가된 전기장에 의해 시간에 따라 재배열되고 쉬스로 들어오는 이온의 양은 펄스가 인가되지 않을 당시의 플라즈마 밀도를 따른다. 반면, 이온의 비행시간보다 작아 타겟 전압에 이온이 충분히 대응하지 못하는 경우, 전압의 변화는 전자의 운동이 지배하여 ion matrix 쉬스의 형태를 가진다. 타겟의 전압 변화에 대응하지 못하는 이온으로 인하여 쉬스내 이온 분포는 펄스 유지 시간 동안 형성된 분포를 따르며 이온 움직임보다 빠른 쉬스의 회복으로 쉬스 내로 유입되는 이온은 존재하지 않는다.

타겟 주변부의 프리쉬스와 벌크 플라즈마(bulk plasma)의 회복 운동은 쉬스의 회복 속도와 해당 위치에서의 초기 이온의 속도로 결정된다. 펄스 내림 시간은 유지 시간 이후에 진행이 되므로 내림 시간이 시작이 되었을 경우 프리쉬스에서의 이온은 봄 속도(Bohm speed)를 가지고 이후 벌크 플라즈마는 불균일한 밀도 분포에 의한 양극성 확산 속도(ambipolar diffusion speed)를 가진다. 빠른 펄스 전압 내림율을 가져 쉬스의 속도가 봄 속도보다 큰 경우, 프리쉬스 및 벌크 플라즈마에서의 이온은 쉬스내 전기장에 영향을 받지 않아 펄스 내림 시간동안 쉬스의 속도와는 상관없이 자신의 속도를 유지한채 플라즈마는 회복된다. 하지만 전압 내림율이 낮아 느린 쉬스 회복 속도를 가지게 되면, 이온은 자신의 초기 속도와 쉬스의 속도 중 낮은 값을 따르게 되며, 해당 속도로 플라즈마는 회복된다.

프리쉬스의 초기 속도는 펄스 유지 시간 동안의 이온의 속도로 결정된다. 펄스 유지 시간이 이온이 타겟 전압에 충분히 반응할 시간보다 길게 되면(tplateauωpi>>1), 유지 시간 동안 타겟 전압에 의해 Child-Langmuir 쉬스가 형성되어 있으므로 내림시간에서의 프리쉬스의 초기 속도는 봄 속도이다. 하지만 반응시간보다 짧게 되면(tplateauωpi<1) 프리쉬스의 회복 속도는 펄스 인가전 플라즈마 분포에 의한 양극성 확산 속도를 가지며, 시간이 지남에 따라 펄스 오름 시간동안 발생하였던 소밀파(rarefaction wave)에 의해 봄속도에 도달된다.

쉬스와 프리쉬스의 움직임을 토대로 펄스 내림 시간 동안 타겟에 입사되는 이온의 에너지 분포를 시뮬레이션 코드를 사용하여 예상하였다. 이온 에너지 분포는 쉬스의 속도와 유지 시간 동안 미리 가속된 쉬스내 이온의 양에 의해 결정된다. 최상위 에너지를 가진 이온(Eion>0.8Vplateau)은 유지 시간 동안 미리 가속된 이온에 의해 양이 결정되며 이보다 낮은 에너지를 가진 이온의 양은 내림 시간동안 인가된 쉬스의 전기장에 의해 결정된다. 그러므로, 최상위 에너지를 가진 이온의 양은 유지 시간동안 결정되어 쉬스의 속도에 속관없이 일정한 양이 들어오지만, 이보다 낮은 에너지를 가진 이온은 쉬스의 속도가 빠를수록 양은 감소한다. 유지 시간이 짧아져 플라즈마가 안정화 되지 않을 때 내림 펄스가 시작할 경우 쉬스 내 남아있는 이온의 양은 증가하여 이온 에너지 분포가 전체적으로 증가하지만, 유지 시간 동안 충분히 에너지를 받는 이온의 양은 줄어 에너지 분포상 이온이 가진 최대 에너지는 반비례하여 감소한다.

Plasma and sheath evolutions are studied at pulse fall time. By modifying the pulse shape, parameters to govern the sheath and presheath recovery are investigated and their dependency is revealed. The experiments are performed in a collisionless Ar plasma and Langmuir sheath trace the motion of sheath and presheath with time. Pulse fall time and ion inertia in front of the target determine recovery motion.

Sheath motion is investigated with fall time which is faster and slower than ion flight time. The analytical model including charging and discharging property of the system impedance, sheath and plasma current are presented and compared with the experimental result. In fast fall, ion matrix-like sheath recovery proceeds during the early stage. Electrons at the sheath boundary respond immediately and the recovery speed of sheath is faster than Bohm speed. The plasma keeps the distribution of Child-Langmuir sheath formed at pulse plateau time. For the slow fall time, the sheath recovery is satisfied with the well-known Child-Langmuir sheath model because the ions have enough time to be rearranged for the slowly varying electrode voltage. Therefore, the plasma density profile follows the distribution before applying the pulse and Bohm current is flown to the electrode while presheath consistently persists at the boundary.

Recovery motion of presheath with pulse fall time is studied and it is revealed that sheath speed and ion inertia determine the recovery motion of presheath. When the sheath speed is over Bohm speed, presheath-sheath boundary in plateau time recovers with Bohm speed regardless of sheath speed. When sheath speed decreases under Bohm speed, presheath is restricted to the sheath speed but presheath region expands with time because of ambiploar diffusion lower than sheath speed at the bulk plasma. After sheath speed becomes lower than diffusion speed at the bulk, presheath recovers satisfying the presheath profile of Child-Langmuir sheath.

Plasma recovery process is analyzed by varying plateau time. Initial recovery speed of presheath decreases as decreased plateau time because plasma does not form the presheath. After electric field is evacuated at fast fall time, however, rarefaction wave forces the ions to increase the speed and the ions at the presheath recover up to Bohm speed.

Based on the previous results, ion energy distribution is predicted using the fluid code. At slow fall time, induced electric field governs the distribution. Quantity of injected ions is inverse-proportional with ions energy. At fast fall time, ion inertia determines the high energy of ion energy distribution. Since no electric field exists, residual energetic ions are injected to the target after pulse-off. Spatial distribution of ion inertia and density gradient of the plasma profile give ions an additional energy. Distortion of initial plasma property by short plateau time changes ion energy distribution at fast fall time. Maximum energy of ions decreases but quantity of energetic ions increases as plateau time becomes short.