Development of TAPINS Code for Thermal-hydraulic Analysis of Integral Pressurized Water Reactor, REX-10 : 일체형 가압경수로 REX-10의 열수력 해석을 위한 TAPINS 코드 개발

Abstract

REX-10은 소규모의 전력 생산과 지역난방을 위해 개발된 소형의 일체형 가압경수로이다. 이는 펌프 없이 자연대류에 의해 노심을 냉각하고, 증기-가스 가압기를 통해 냉각재 계통의 압력을 유지하며, 피동잔열제거계통이 작동하여 노심정지 시 붕괴열을 제거하는 완전피동 일체형 원자로이다. 본 연구에서는 REX-10의 설계를 검증하고 과도 거동을 분석하기 위한 열수력 시스템코드 TAPINS를 개발하였다. 다양한 벤치마크 문제들과 실험들과의 비교를 통해 TAPINS의 검증을 수행하였으며, 특히 REX-10의 축소규모 장치에서 종합효과실험을 수행하여 생산된 데이터를 코드 검증에 활용하였다.

TAPINS는 원자로냉각재계통, 노심, 나선형 증기발생기, 증기-가스 가압기의 모델을 갖추고 있다. TAPINS의 지배방정식으로는 이상 유동의 비평형 효과를 고려할 수 있는 four-equation drift-flux 모델을 채택하였다. 특히, 비응축성 가스를 포함하고 있는 증기-가스 가압기의 동적 모델을 본 연구에서 개발하여 이를 TAPINS에 탑재하였다. TAPINS는 또한 완전피동 가압경수로 내의 열전달을 예측하기 위한 각종 열전달 상관식과 열전도 모델을 포함하고 있다. 지배방정식은 비정렬 격자 기반의 반음해법을 적용하여 차분화하였으며 NBGS 해법을 통해 기본변수들의 해를 구하였다.

TAPINS의 확인 및 검증을 위해 다양한 정상상태 및 과도상태 해석을 수행하였다. 질량 및 에너지 보존과 자연대류에 대한 기본 검증문제에 TAPINS를 적용하였으며, 가압기 insurge 과도, 미포화 비등, 일계 유동, 파이프 블로다운 등 개별효과실험과의 비교를 통해 TAPINS의 해석능을 검증하였다. 코드 검증을 위한 종합효과실험 데이터를 생산하기 위해 REX-10의 1/50 축소 실험장치인 RTF를 구축하여 정상상태 자연대류, 노심출력 과도, 완전급수상실사고 등에 대한 실험을 수행하였고, 이를 TAPINS의 해석결과와 비교하였다. 이와 더불어, TAPINS를 REX-10의 열수력 해석에도 적용하여, 반응도 삽입사고와 급수 증가사고 시 원자로계통의 거동을 예측하였으며 그 결과를 TASS/SMR의 해석과 비교하였다.

TAPINS의 검증 결과로부터, TAPINS 코드가 자연순환 방식으로 운전되는 일체형 원자로의 열수력 현상에 대해 신뢰성 있는 해석결과를 제공할 수 있음을 입증하였다. 특히, TAPINS가 이상 유동의 비평형 효과와 증기-가스 가압기의 과도 거동을 보다 정확성 있게 예측하는 데에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

REX-10 is a small pressurized water reactor with integral design to provide the small-scale electricity generation and the nuclear district heating. It is a fully-passive small modular reactor (SMR) in which the coolant flow is driven by natural circulation, the RCS is pressurized by the steam-gas pressurizer, and the decay heat is removed by the PRHRS. To confirm design decisions and analyze the transient responses of an integral PWR such as REX-10, a thermal-hydraulic system code named TAPINS (Thermal-hydraulic Analysis Program for INtegral reactor System) is developed in this study. The TAPINS is verified and validated with various benchmark problems and experiments, including the integral effect tests (IETs) performed in a scaled apparatus of REX-10.

The TAPINS basically consists of mathematical models for the reactor coolant system, the core, the once-through helical-coil steam generator, and the built-in steam-gas pressurizer. The TAPINS hydrodynamic model is a one-dimensional four-equation drift-flux model which takes into account the non-equilibrium effect of two-phase flow phenomena. In particular, a dynamic model of the steam-gas pressurizer to estimate the transient behavior of pressurizer containing the non-condensable gas is suggested in this study and incorporated into the TAPINS. The TAPINS includes the proper heat transfer coefficient correlations and the heat conduction model to predict the time-dependent heat transport in a fully-passive integral reactor. The field equations are discretized by the semi-implicit finite-difference scheme on the staggered grid meshes to assure the numerical stability and the fast computation speed. The difference equations are solved by using the Newton Block Gauss Seidel (NBGS) method in which the fundamental unknowns are determined from 5×5 linear matrix for each mesh cell.

Various steady-state and transient analyses are carried out for verification and validation of the TAPINS. The TAPINS is verified by the simple mass and energy conservation problem and the natural circulation problem. The validation works are performed with experiments on the pressurizer insurge transients, subcooled boiling, critical flow, and pipe blowdown. To generate the IET data for code validation, an experimental program is conducted in the RTF (REX-10 Test Facility) which is a scaled-down integral facility of REX-10 by 1/50. The TAPINS calculation results are compared to the test data on the steady-state natural circulation, core power transients, and loss-of-feedwater event conducted in the RTF. In addition, the TAPINS is applied to the thermal-hydraulic simulation of the reference reactor, REX-10. The transient behaviors of REX-10 when encountered to a reactivity insertion accident and an increase in feedwater flow event are predicted by the TAPINS and compared to results from the TASS/SMR.

From the V&V results, it is revealed that the TAPINS can provide the reliable prediction on thermal-hydraulic phenomena in an integral reactor on natural circulation. In particular, the TAPINS can contribute to an improved prediction on the non-equilibrium effect of two-phase flow and the transient response of the steam-gas pressurizer.