Development of Practical Numerical Nuclear Reactor for High Fidelity Core Analysis : 고신뢰도 노심해석을 위한 실용적인 수치원자로 개발

Abstract

본 연구는 동력로에 대한 통상적인 노심 핵설계 절차에 활용할 고신뢰도 노심해석을 위해, 전노심 코드 nTRACER, 부수로 열수력 코드 MATRA, 수백 대의 프로세서가 장착된 LINUX 클러스터를 결합하여 실용적인 수치원자로(Practical numerical nuclear reactor, PNR)를 개발하였다. 효율적이고 정확한 전노심 수송계산을 달성하기 위해, 3차원 전노심 수송계산법, 공명 자가 차폐 처리법, 연소 계산, 제어봉 디커스핑(Decusping) 처리법을 새롭게 정립하거나 기존의 방법론을 개선하고, 이를 전노심 직접 수송계산 코드인 nTRACER에 구현하였다. 부수로 간의 횡방향 교차류(Cross flow) 계산이 가능하도록 부수로 코드인 MATRA를 nTRACER에 결합하였으며, 또한 핵연료 소자 내의 온도 분포 계산하여 도플러 효과 처리에 반영하였다. 노심 추적 계산에 대한 실제 실측치 자료와 고정 된 열수력 조건에서 계산된 몬테칼로(Monte Carlo) 결과와 비교함으로써, PNR의 성능 확인과 검증을 수행하였다.

구체적으로 층별 특성 곡선법(Method of characteristics, MOC) 기반 3차원 소격격자 유한 차분법(Coarse mesh finite difference, CMFD), 비균질 온도 분포 조건하에서 공명처리, Krylov 부공간 확장법과 가돌리늄 핵종에 대해 사전 보정법을 결합한 2차 연소 모델을 이용한 연소계산 방법론의 경우, 기존의 계산 방법론을 개선하여 정확도와 속도 그리고 안정성을 확보하였다. 또한 층분리 MOC에 기반 CMFD 법이라는 기존의 전노심 기존의 방법론과 다른 새로운 전노심 수송 계산법을 개발하였고, 전노심 수송계산의 안정성과 열궤환 처리시의 계산 효율을 향상시켰다. 제어봉이 계산 격자 내에 부분적으로 삽입된 경우를 처리를 위해 정교한 디커스핑 처리법 개발하였다. 또한 가압경수로의 주요 구성 요소에 대한 기하 구조 처리능이 구현하여, 핵연료봉뿐만 아니라 집합체 지지 격자(Spacer grid)와 노심의 슈라우드(Shroud) 같은 요소의 명시적으로 처리하였다. 핵연료봉의 연소도에 따른 열 전도도와 간극 컨턱턴스(Gap conductance)를 핵연료 온도 계산에 사용하여 운전 중의 실제 노심 상태와 최대한 근접하게 계산에 반영하도록 하였다.

다수의 검증문제의 대하여 표준해와 비교를 수행하여 일차적으로 수송 계산능의 정확도를 확인한 다음, 한국형 표준 가압 경수로에 대한 노심 추적 계산 결과를 임계 붕산 농도와 반경 방향 출력분포 실제 실측치와 비교를 수행하였다. 이를 통해 노심 계산에 앞서 어떠한 사전 계산과 조정 없이, 본 연구에서 개발한 PNR을 이용하여 동력로에 대한 정확하고 정밀할 뿐만 아니라 실용적인 전노심 직접 계산이 가능하다는 것을 입증하였다.

A practical numerical nuclear reactor (PNR) for routine high-fidelity simulation of power reactors is developed by combining a direct whole core calculation code, a subchannel thermal hydraulic solver and a LINUX cluster loaded with hundreds of computing cores. In order to achieve accurate yet efficient direct whole core calculation, the methods for three-dimensional heterogeneous whole core transport calculation, resonance self-shielding treatment, depletion calculation, and control rod cusping treatment are newly formulated or improved, and implemented into the nTRACER direct whole core calculation code. The subchannel solvers of the MATRA code is integrated into the nTRACER code such that realistic pinwise channel cross flow calculation is possible along with intrapellet fuel temperature profile calculation. The verification and validation of PNR were carried out by comparing its core follow calculation results with plant measurement data as well as the Monte Carlo calculation results for fixed T/H condition cases.

Specifically, the planar method of characteristics (MOC) solution based three-dimensional coarse mesh finite difference (CMFD) calculation method, the subgroup method for resonance treatment under nonuniform temperature conditions and the Krylov subspace based depletion method with the quadratic depletion model and pre-correction scheme for Gadolinium isotopes are improved for better accuracy, speed, and stability. A decoupled planar MOC based CMFD method which employs an adaptive cell homogenized cross section functionalization scheme newly formulated as an alternative direct transport solver that would improve the solution stability and the calculation efficiency of incorporating thermal feedback. An elaborated decusping scheme for partially rodded node treatment is formulated. Special modeling features needed for an explicit representation of pressurized water reactors are implemented that include fuel assembly spacer grids and the core shroud. The burnup dependent thermal properties such as the fuel thermal conductivity and gap conductance are also properly incorporated to represent the actual reactor condition as realistically as possible.

The accuracy of the nTRACER calculation capabilities is first verified by comparing its solutions with the reference solutions for a group of benchmark problems. Then the core follow calculation results of the practical numerical reactor for two Korean pressurized water reactors are compared with the measured data such as the critical boron concentration and radial power distributions. From these performance examinations, it is demonstrated that accurate and detailed direct simulations of power reactors is practically realizable without any prior calculations or adjustments before the core calculation.