석탄과 용매의 특성이 석탄용매추출에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

A study on effect of coal and solvent properties on coal solvent extraction

석탄의 용매추출법은 청정석탄제조기술 중의 하나로, 특정 용매를 이용하여 석탄의 유기성분을 추출하는 기술이다. 최근까지 몇몇 연구자에 의해 용매 내 석탄의 추출 특성 및 추출 메커니즘에 대한 연구가 이루어졌는데, 본 연구에서는 이러한 과거 연구 내용을 기본으로 다양한 조건에서의 추출 실험을 수행하여 석탄 추출의 영향인자를 규명하고, 석탄의 추출률(석탄의 유기성분이 추출된 정도)에 대한 경험적 산출식을 도출하고자 하였다. 또한 석탄의 특성 혹은 용매의 특성 중 한 가지 특성만을 고려한 기존의 연구들과 달리, 석탄과 용매의 특성을 동시에 고려함으로써 석탄 용매추출 연구에 새로운 방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

전체적인 용매추출 실험은 15종의 다양한 석탄과 기존 연구를 통해 추출률이 양호하다고 판단된 8종의 용매를 이용하였고, 석탄과 용매의 순수한 상호작용만을 고려하기 위해 온순조건에서 수행하였다. 석탄의 기본 특성 분석을 위해서는 원소분석, 공업분석, 마세랄 분석을, 화학구조를 관찰하기 위해서는 FTIR, 13C-NMR 분광분석을 이용하였다. 용매의 특성을 파악하기 위해서 용해도 파라미터와 함께 기존 연구에서 추출률과 밀접한 관계가 있을 것으로 보고된 전자 공여-수여능도 검토하였다.

연구 결과, 석탄의 추출률은 등급이 낮을수록 높았는데, 이는 H/C 원자비와 추출률, 휘발분 함유량과 추출률의 상관관계를 통해 확인하였다. 용매 특성의 경우에는 기존 연구 결과와 유사하게 전자 공여-수여능과 추출률의 상관관계가 높게 나타났다. 특히 공여능에서 수여능을 뺀 값인 DN-AN 값과 가장 밀접한 연관성을 나타내었다.

이와 같은 다양한 추출 영향인자와 추출률의 상관관계를 이용하여 다중회귀분석을 수행하였고 석탄의 추출률에 대한 산출식을 도출하였다. 산출식을 통해 석탄의 휘발분(또는 H/C원자비)과 용매의 극성력, 그리고 DN-AN이 +영향을, 석탄의 Ca, Mg 함유량과 용매의 분산력, 그리고 수소결합력이 –영향을 미친다는 사실을 알 수 있었다. 산출식에 의해 계산된 값은 최대 6%의 편차를 보이며 실험값과 매우 유사함을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 향후 용매 추출공정 적용 시 적절한 석탄 및 용매를 선택하는 과정에서 판단의 기준으로 활용이 가능할 것으로 기대된다.

Coal solvent extraction is a clean coal technology that involves the extraction of organic matter from coal using solvents. In this study, factors affecting the coal solvent extraction were studied by performing experiments under various conditions. Unlike previous studies in which one of the property of coal or the solvent was only considered, both properties of coal and the solvent were considered.

The experiments were performed using fifteen coal samples and eight solvents under mild conditions in order to investigate interaction between coal and solvent properties and the extraction yield without thermal decomposition. Ultimate, proximate and petrographic analysis was used for analyzing the basic properties of coal samples while FTIR,13C-NMR spectroscopy were used to observe the chemical structures. In order to identify the properties of solvents, electron donor-acceptor number which is known to affect the extraction yield was studied along with a solubility parameter.

The result showed that there was a general trend of increasing extraction yield with decreasing the rank of coal. Statistical analysis showed that there were significant correlations between the volatile matter content (or atomic H/C ratio) and the extraction yield. In the case of solvent properties, electron donor-acceptor number, especially the value of DN-AN was the most highly correlated with the extraction yield.

Using the correlation of these various factors and the extraction yield, multiple regression was performed and an empirical equation for predicting was developed. Positive correlations were found with the volatile matter (or atomic H/C ratio) of coal and DN-AN, polar force of solvent, while negative correlations were found with the Ca, Mg content of coal ash and dispersion force and hydrogen bonding force of solvent. The calculated values agreed well with a maximum deviation of 6%. The results of this study can be utilized as criteria for selecting coal and solvent which are suitable for coal solvent extraction process.

석탄; 용매추출; 추출률; 영향인자; 회귀분석