Frequency-domain Seismic Full Waveform Inversion for 2-D Elastic VTI Media : 2차원 횡등방성 탄성매질에 대한 주파수영역 탄성파 완전파형역산

Keywords seismic full waveform invesion (FWI)multi-parametervertical transverse isotropic (VTI)parameterizationelastic탄성파 완전파형역산다변수횡등방성매개변수화탄성체

Abstract

본 학위논문에서는 2차원 횡등방성 탄성매질에 대한 탄성파 완전파형 역산의 결과를 향상시키기 위해 등방성 매개변수화와 유사한 새로운 매개변수화를 제안한다. 새로운 매개변수화에서는 이방성 매질의 탄성계수들(C11, C13, C33 및 C44)을 대신하여 라메상수(λ 와 μ)와 매질의 이방성 특성을 나타내기 위한 새로운 변수들(ξ1과 ξ2)로 매개변수화 된다.

일반적으로 이방성 매질에 대한 다변수 파형역산에서는 탄성파 자료에서 영향이 크고 역산이 잘되는 변수들을 우선적으로 역산한 후에 이 역산된 변수를 이용하여 추가적인 역산을 수행하는 단계적 파형역산기법이 많이 적용되고 있다. 이 경우 C33와 C44가 우선적으로 역산이 되는 변수들이다. 그러나 일반적인 횡등방성 매질에 대한 완전파형역산기술에서는 C44의 역산결과가 상대적으로 좋지 않기 때문에 전체 물성에 대한 역산결과가 좋지 못하다는 문제점이 있다. 또한 단계적 파형역산은 추가적인 역산수행이 필요하기 때문에 계산비용이 상승하는 문제점이 발생한다. 그러나 새로운 매개변수화를 이용할 경우 라메상수가 C33와 C44를 대신하게 되며, 새로운 변수인 ξ1과 ξ2를 통해 지해 매질의 이방성 특성을 얻을 수 있다.

새로운 매개변수화에서 라메상수는 등방성 역산에서의 라메상수와 동일한 편미분 파동장의 분산패턴을 가지고 있고, 새로운 변수들은 기존 VTI 매개변수화에서의 C11과 C13의 분산패턴과 동일한 분산패턴을 가지고 있다. 이러한 특성은 라메상수는 기존 등방성 파형역산기술과 유사한 높은 분해능을 가질 수 있으며, C11과 C13는 라메상수와 ξ1과 ξ1로 얻어질 수 있기 때문에 향상된 역산결과를 기대할 수 있다. 새로운 매개변수화를 통한 역산결과의 향상은 최대 급경사 방향을 직접적으로 비교함으로써 확인할 수 있었다. 매우 복잡한 지층모델에 대한 역산결과에서는 새로운 매개변수화가 추가적인 역산 수행 없이도 이방성계수 및 밀도를 포함한 탄성계수들을 보다 정확하게 제공한다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 아직까지 실제 현장자료에 대해 적용하기 위해서는 제한적인 저주파수 성분의 이용과 현장잡음에 대한 문제점들이 남아있지만, 새로운 매개변수화는 이방성 완전파형역산의 본질적인 단점을 극복할 수 있는 효과적인 방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

새로운 매개변수화의 현장자료 적용성을 향상시키기 위해서는 현장자료에 존재하는 잡음의 영향과 제한적인 저주파 성분 이용에 따른 문제점을 극복할 수 있는 기법 개발에 대한 연구가 필요하다. 또한 최근에는 3차원 탐사가 활발히 적용되고 있기 때문에 3차원 자료에 대한 적용성 연구 또한 진행되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

I present a new parameterization method to improve the results of seismic full waveform inversion (FWI) for 2-D elastic VTI media. In the new parameterization method, the elastic parameters of C11, C13, C33 and C44 are replaced with the Lamé constants and the newly introduced parameters of ξ1 and ξ2 for anisotropic properties.

For multi-parametric FWI, a sequential inversion strategy is used: the primary parameters, which are inverted well and have strong influences on the data are inverted first, and the secondary parameters are inverted using the inverted primary parameters. In conventional VTI parameterization, C33 and C44 are chosen as the primary parameters, whereas the Lamé constants are the primary parameters in the new parameterization.

The new parameterization method is distinguished from the conventional VTI parameterization in the scattering patterns of the partial derivative wavefields with respect to the primary parameters. The scattering patterns of the Lamé constants are similar to those of the isotropic case. Because the Lamé constants are inverted well in the isotropic case, they can also be inverted well in the new parameterization. On the other hand, because ξ1 and ξ2 have the same scattering patterns as those of C11 and C13, we cannot expect any improvements directly. The gradient directions showed that the resolution of the gradient direction for μ can be improved. Although ξ1 and ξ2 in the new parameterization retain the characteristics of C11 and C13 used in the conventional VTI parameterization, the improved primary parameters (Lamé constants) affect the new parameters positively. Thus, the inversion results for anisotropic parameters can be improved. Synthetic FWI examples for the SEG/EAGE overthrust model and the SEG/HESS VTI model indicated that the new parameterization method provides more reliable subsurface properties than the conventional and sequential inversion methods. In addition, the inversion with new parameterization has better computational efficiency than the sequential inversion because it inverts all the parameters simultaneously and does not require an additional inversion stage. Therefore, our parameterization method can overcome the intrinsic disadvantages of the elastic inversion for VTI media.

To apply the new parameterization to real seismic data, it is necessary to increase its applicability to noisy and low-frequency missing data and to extend it to a 3-D case.