거리기반 앙상블스무더를 이용한 채널저류층 특성화 : Channelized Reservoir Characterization using Ensemble Smoother with a Distance-Based Method

Abstract

채널저류층의 유체거동은 사암과 셰일의 암상분포에 큰 영향을 받는다. 이러한 사암연결성은 비균질성이 매우 높아 생산량예측에 불확실성이 크다. 따라서 합리적인 의사결정을 위해서는 신뢰할 수 있는 미래거동예측이 필수적이며 이는 채널저류층 특성화를 통해 가능하다.

저류층의 불확실성을 평가할 수 있는 특성화기법에는 대표적으로 앙상블칼만필터와 앙상블스무더가 있다. 이들은 적용대상의 물성이 정규분포를 따르고 앙상블평균이 참이라고 가정한다. 만약 채널저류층처럼 정규분포를 따르지 않거나 초기앙상블이 부적절하게 생성되면 오버슈팅과 필터발산 문제가 발생하고 저류층 특성화에 실패한다.

본 연구의 목적은 신뢰할 수 있는 채널저류층 특성화를 빠른 시간 내에 수행하는 것이다. 이를 위해 앙상블스무더를 기반으로 앙상블을 잘 대표하는 다수의 칼만게인을 이용하는 기법을 제안하였다. 구체적으로 거리기반기법을 통해 유사한 초기앙상블을 분류하고 각 군집마다 칼만게인을 계산하였다. 제안된 거리기반 앙상블스무더를 2차원 및 3차원 채널저류층에 적용한 결과, 기존의 오버슈팅과 필터발산 문제를 해결하였고 채널연결성과 이봉분포의 특징을 잘 보존하였다.

히스토리매칭 소요시간의 관점에서 보면, 제안된 기법은 앙상블스무더의 수식과 교정방식을 수정없이 사용하므로 계산속도가 빠르다. 이는 거리기반기법을 적용하기 위한 예비계산은 추가적인 전위모델이나 역산과정이 필요없기 때문이다. 따라서 200개의 앙상블로 45번의 교정을 수행한 앙상블칼만필터의 소요시간을 95% 이상 감소시켰다.

거리기반 앙상블스무더의 경우 유정별 생산량뿐만 아니라 누적 오일 및 물 생산량을 성공적으로 예측하였고 편향없는 불확실성을 제공하였다. 또한 군집별 대표앙상블만으로 전체앙상블과 비슷한 수준의 불확실성평가가 가능하므로 군집수에 반비례하여 소요시간이 줄어든다. 따라서 제안된 기법은 빠르고 신뢰할 수 있는 저류층 특성화와 생산량예측이 가능하므로 채널저류층 개발 및 평가 시 의사결정을 위한 도구로 활용될 수 있다.

Channelized reservoirs have lots of uncertainty in future reservoir performances because of heterogeneities in channel connectivity, which affect fluids flow. Therefore, it is essential for reasonable decision making that reliable future performances are predicted by reservoir characterizations.

Ensemble-based methods such as ensemble Kalman filter (EnKF) and ensemble smoother (ES), have been researched for reservoir characterizations in petroleum engineering. They have two fundamental assumptions: model parameters follow Gaussian distribution and the mean of ensembles is true. If those assumptions are not satisfied, ensemble-based methods give improper reservoir characterizations with two typical problems: overshooting and filter divergence.

The purposes of this research are efficient and reliable channelized reservoir characterizations. A new method of ES with a distance-based technique is proposed. The method uses several Kalman gains rather than one representative Kalman gain. The distance-based approach separates initial ensembles into several groups based on their similarity.

The proposed method is applied to various channelized reservoirs to verify stability and applicability: 2D and 3D reservoirs, improper ensemble design, and high vertical heterogeneity. The results from the proposed method manage typical overshooting and filter divergence problems. Also, they conserve channel connectivity and bimodal distribution of the model parameter.

The proposed method can keep history matching time low because there are no modifications of equations and global update in the standard ES and the distance-based method is not time-consuming. Therefore, the time of the proposed method reduces more than 95% of that of EnKF with 45 assimilation steps and 200 total ensembles.

The ES with a distance-based method provides reliable productions with reasonable uncertainty ranges. Also, prediction time can be reduced since representative ensembles from each group estimate similar uncertainty ranges over all ensembles. Therefore, the proposed method can be applied for decision making because it predicts reliable future productions through fast and reliable channelized reservoir characterizations.