Electrorefining of Irradiated Spent Nuclear Fuel Zircaloy-4 Cladding in LiCl-KCl Molten Salts : LiCl-KCl 용융염 기반 사용후핵연료 방사화 지르칼로이-4 피복관 전해정련

Abstract

지르코늄 합금은 낮은 열중성자 흡수단면적과 우수한 내부식성 및 기계적 성질을 가지고 있어, 원자로의 고온•고압•고방사선과 같은 가혹한 환경에 적합해 원자력 발전소의 주요 구조재로 활용되어 왔다. 우리나라는 가압경수로와 중수로에서 핵연료피복관, 압력관, 칼란드리아관 등의 용도로 지르코늄 합금을 사용해오고 있다. 따라서 원전의 운영 중, 운영 후에 많은 양의 방사성 지르코늄 폐기물의 발생은 필연적이다. 방사성 지르코늄 합금 폐기물 중 사용후핵연료 피복관은 사용후핵연료 집합체 질량의 약 16%를 차지하여 발생량이 가장 많다. 또한 핵연료와 직접 맞닿아 있어 원전 운영 중 악티나이드 원소와 핵분열생성물이 침투하여 IAEA 방사성폐기물 신분류 체계의 중준위폐기물로 분류된다. 그러나 피복관의 대부분은 방사화되지 않은 지르코늄으로 이루어져 있다. 따라서 사용후핵연료 피복관 내 지르코늄을 방사성 원소 및 기타 불순물로부터 분리해낼 수 있다면, 사용후핵연료 집합체로부터 발생하는 방사성폐기물 처분량을 크게 감소시킬 수 있을 것으로 예상되며, 회수된 지르코늄을 원자력 산업에서 다시 재활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

이러한 이유로 사용후핵연료 피복관을 제염하기 위한 다양한 공정이 연구되어왔다. 2009년 발표된 논문에서는 HF를 사용한 사용후핵연료 피복관 표면제염을 통해 악티나이드 원소 및 핵분열생성물을 제거하고자 하였다. 그러나 이들 원소의 침투깊이가 깊어 180μm 이상 제염이후에도 방사선 준위가 GTCC (Greater Than Class C) 폐기물 분류기준을 상회하였다. 따라서 표면제염만으로는 사용후핵연료 피복관의 방사선 준위를 낮추기에는 부족하다. 사용후핵연료 피복관의 충분한 제염을 위해서는 체적제염이 이루어져야 하며 체적제염 방법에는 염소나 아이오딘 기체와 피복관을 반응시키는 기체반응법과 전해정련 방법 등이 있다. 기체반응법은 높은 순도의 지르코늄을 분리할 수 있다는 장점이 있으나, 아이오다인 기체반응법은 ZrI4의 흡습성이 높고, ZrI4에서 Zr을 분리하는 공정의 속도가 느리다는 단점이 있으며, 염소 기체반응법은 ZrCl4에서 Zr을 Kroll 공정으로 분리하는 과정에서 많은 양의 Mg 폐기물이 발생할 수 있다.

전해정련을 통한 사용후핵연료 피복관의 제염은 염화물이나 불화물과 같은 용융염을 전해질로 사용하는 공정이 연구되어 왔다. 불화물 LiF-KF를 전해질로 사용하는 전해정련 공정은 높은 순도의 지르코늄을 큰 입자형태로 회수할 수 있다는 장점이 있으나 불화물의 녹는점이 높아 전해정련 운전온도가 높으며 불화물로 인한 구조재 부식의 우려가 있다. 염화물과 불화물을 함께 사용하는 공정의 경우에는 운전온도를 낮출 수는 있으나 염화물을 사용하는 경우보다는 높고, 불화물로 인한 부식의 가능성이 여전히 존재한다. 염화물을 전해질로 사용하는 전해정련은 비교적 낮은 온도에서 작업이 가능하며 상대적으로 부식문제도 적어 상용 공정에 적합한 특성을 지니고 있다. 그러나 염화염 내 지르코늄의 산화환원 거동이 복잡하여 ZrCl가 지르코늄 금속과 함께 음극에 전착될 가능성이 있으며, 음극에서 지르코늄 이온의 환원 반응 이외에 Zr(IV) 이온이 지르코늄 금속과 반응하여 Zr(II)을 형성하는 불균등화 반응이 함께 일어날 수 있다. 염화물 내 지르코늄의 산화환원 거동 대한 연구를 바탕으로 ZrCl 형성 및 불균등화 반응을 억제할 수 있다면, 염화염 기반 전해정련을 사용후핵연료 피복관 제염을 위한 주요 공정으로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

본 논문에서는 염화염을 기반으로한 전해정련 공정을 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 방사화 피복관 내부에는 Cs-137, Sr-90과 같은 고방사성 동위원소가 존재하여 염화염 CsCl 및 SrCl2를 기반으로 하는 용융염은 이들 동위원소를 희석시켜 자칫 최종 처분되는 폐기물의 양을 증가시킬 우려가 있어 본 논문에서는 염화염 중 LiCl-KCl을 전해질로 채택하였다. 또한 제염대상 피복관은 국내에서 가장 먼저 사용되어 사용후핵연료 재활용 공정 적용 시 가장 먼저 폐기물로 발생할 가능성이 높은 Zircaloy-4 피복관으로 한정하였다. 본 논문에서는 실험실 규모 실험을 바탕으로 한 용융염 내 지르코늄 및 기타 주요 원소 산화•환원 거동 연구 수행과 함께 실험실에서 다루기 어려운 악티나이드 원소에 대한 영향을 평가하고 실험을 통해서는 파악하기 어려운 전해정련로 내 국부적 이온 거동을 확인하기 위한 3차원 전기화학 반응 전산 모델을 개발•검증하고 이를 활용하여 파일럿 규모의 전해정련로를 설계하는 것을 최종목표로 하였다.

용융염 내 지르코늄의 산화환원 거동에 대한 연구는 LiCl-KCl-ZrCl4 용융염에서 순환전위법을 통해 이루어졌다. 순환전위법을 통해 LiCl-KCl-ZrCl4 용융염에서 4개의 산화 피크와 3개의 환원 피크가 나타나는 것을 확인하였으며 각 피크에 해당하는 산화환원 반응은 전기분해 반응 후 음극전착물의 화학적 형태 분석과 주사속도 및 주사범위에 따른 피크 높이의 변화를 통해 정의되었다. 이를 바탕으로 Zr(IV) 이온은 –1.5 V (vs. Ag/AgCl) 보다 높은 전압 영역에서는 ZrCl를 거쳐 Zr 금속으로 환원되는 것이 확인되었으며, 이보다 충분히 낮은 전압영역에서는 Zr(IV)에서 Zr 금속으로 바로 환원될 가능성이 있음이 확인되었다. -1.0 V (vs. Ag/AgCl) 근처에서는 Zr(IV)가 Zr(II)로 환원될 수 있으나 ZrCl4의 농도가 낮은 경우에는 반응속도가 느려 Zr(II)의 양이 매우 적을 것으로 예상된다. Zr 금속의 산화 과정은 환원과정과는 달리 ZrCl를 거치지 않고 Zr(IV) 또는 Zr(II) 이온으로 바로 산화되는 것으로 조사되었으며, ZrCl4의 농도가 낮은 경우에는 환원반응과 마찬가지로 Zr(II)는 거의 형성되지 않고 대부분 Zr(IV)로 바로 환원되는 것으로 나타났다. 피복관 전해정련 과정에서 중요한 문제 중 하나인 ZrCl의 전착은 Zr(IV)가 ZrCl을 거쳐 Zr 금속으로 환원되므로 낮은 농도의 ZrCl4을 사용하는 경우, Zr(IV)로부터 ZrCl가 형성되는 속도가 ZrCl이 Zr 금속으로 변하는 속도보다 느려져 음극에서 ZrCl이 함께 회수되는 것을 방지할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 사용후핵연료 Zircaloy-4 피복관 내 주요 원소인 Sn, Cr, Fe과 함께 주요 방사성 동위원소인 Co에 대해서도 순환전위법을 통해 LiCl-KCl 용융염 내 산화환원 거동을 파악하였다. 이들 원소는 지르코늄과는 달리 부차적인 단계 없이 금속으로 바로 환원되었으며, 지르코늄보다 환원경향성이 큰 것으로 확인되었다.

사용후핵연료 Zircaloy-4 피복관 내 주요 원소들의 산화환원 거동에 대한 정보를 바탕으로 연구실 규모의 비방사화 Zircaloy-4 시편에 대한 전해정련을 수행하였다. Zr을 제외한 Zircaloy-4 내 주요원소들이 Zr보다 환원경향성이 크므로 양극에서 용해될 시 음극에 지르코늄보다 우선 전착된다. 따라서 양극의 전위를 –0.9 V (vs. Ag/AgCl) 이하로 유지하며 전해정련을 진행하여 양극에서 지르코늄만 용해되도록 하였다. 5가지의 ZrCl4 농도 (0.1, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0 wt. %)에서 전해정련을 수행하고 XRD로 전착물의 화학적 형태를 분석함으로써 ZrCl4 농도가 지르코늄 전착물 형태에 미치는 영향을 파악하였으며 전착물의 조성은 ICP-MS로 분석하였다. 모든 전해정련 경우에 대해서 지르코늄을 제외한 원소가 검출되지 않았으며 순환전위법을 통해 예측한 바와 같이 상대적으로 ZrCl4의 농도가 낮은 경우 (0.1, 0.5 wt. %)에는 음극에 ZrCl 없이 Zr 금속만 전착되었으며, 농도가 높은 경우 (2.0, 4.0 wt. %)에는 음극에 ZrCl만 전착되었다. ZrCl4의 농도가 1.0 wt. %인 경우에는 ZrCl와 Zr 금속이 함께 검출되었다. 일반적으로 용융염 내에 회수하고자 하는 원소의 농도가 높을 때, 높은 생산량을 확보하는 것이 가능하므로 ZrCl의 전착 없이 Zr 금속 회수가 가능한 ZrCl4 농도 중 가장 큰 0.5 wt. %가 피복관 전해정련을 위해 가장 적합하다.

3차원 전기화학 반응 전산 모델은 상용 전산유체 코드인 ANSYS-CFX를 바탕으로 전해질의 유체역학적 거동과 전기장 해석 및 전기화학 반응 해석을 결합하여 개발되었다. 개발된 모델 중 음극전착 모델은 rotating cylindrical Hull cell에서 구리전착 반응 시 음극 위치에 따른 과전압 분포를 벤치마크함으로써 검증하였다. 양극 용해 및 파일럿 스케일 전해정련로에 대한 전산 모델 검증은 미국 아이다호 국립연구소에서 EBR-II 원자로의 사용후핵연료의 처리를 위해 운용하고 있는 Mark-IV 전해정련로의 인가 전류에 따른 셀 전위를 벤치마크함으로써 수행하였다. 양극 면적의 변화가 적은 전해정련 초기에 대해서는 실험적으로 측정된 셀전위와 전산 모델링을 통해 얻은 값이 잘 일치하였으나, 전해정련이 진행됨에 따라 양극 면적이 복잡하게 변화하여 가정한 양극면적 변화 곡선에 따라 계산된 셀전위의 차이가 비교적 크게 나타났다. 따라서 개발된 전산모델은 음극 전착 거동을 모사하는데 사용하거나 전해정련 초기단계 모델링에 활용하는 것이 좋을 것으로 판단된다.

지르코늄 환원 반응은 앞서 벤치마크한 수용액 시스템에서의 구리 전착이나 용융염 시스템에서 악티나이드 원소의 전착거동과는 달리, Zr(IV) 이온이 ZrCl을 거쳐 Zr 금속으로 전착되는 다단계 환원과정을 거친다. 따라서 Zircaloy-4 피복관 전해정련에 대한 모델링을 위해서는 전산모델의 다단계 환원반응에 대한 검증이 필요하다. 이를 위해 앞서 다양한 농도에서 수행된 비방사화 Zircaloy-4 전해정련 데이터를 활용하였다. 전산모델을 통해 실험 결과와 동일하게 용융염 내 ZrCl4의 농도가 0.1, 0.5 wt. %인 경우에는 음극에 ZrCl 전착 없이 Zr 금속만 회수되는 것을 확인하였으며, 1 wt. %인 경우에는 ZrCl와 Zr 금속이 함께 회수됨을, 그 이상의 농도에서는 ZrCl만 전착되는 것을 확인하였다.

용융염 실험을 통해 파악한 지르코늄의 산화•환원 거동 특성과 개발된 3차원 전산모델을 바탕으로 파일럿 규모의 사용후핵연료 Zircaloy-4 피복관 전해정련로를 설계하였다. 3차원 모델링을 통한 설계에 앞서 1차원 시간종속 전기화학 반응 전산 모델 코드인 REFIN을 사용하여 방사화 피복관 전해정련에 대한 예비해석을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 양극 전위 조절을 통해 Sn, Cr, Fe, Co와 같은 환원경향성이 큰 원소의 용해를 막아 음극 오염을 최소화 할 수 있음을 재차 확인하였다. 우라늄을 포함한 악티나이드 원소의 경우 지르코늄 보다 산화경향성이 커 전해정련이 진행되는 동안 용융염 내로 용해되나 음극에는 전착되지 않음을 확인하였다.

파일럿 규모의 사용후핵연료 Zircaloy-4 피복관 전해정련로 설계는 연간 0.1~0.2톤의 피복관을 처리할 수 있는 전해정련로를 설계하는 것을 목표로 진행하였다. 피복관 내에 존재하는 우라늄 및 악티나이드 원소는 지르코늄보다 산화경향성이 크기 때문에 양극 바스켓에 한 번에 투입되는 피복관의 양이 많으면 용융염 내 악티나이드의 농도가 증가하여 악티나이드 원소가 음극에 가능성이 증가한다. 이러한 이유로 전해정련로에 투입되는 피복관의 양은 10 kg으로 제한하였으며, 전체 셀의 크기는 피복관 내의 악티나이드가 모두 용해되어도 용융염 내 악티나이드 농도가 충분히 낮게 유지되어 악티나이드 전착 없이 높은 순도의 지르코늄을 회수할 수 있도록 충분히 크게 설계하였다. 음극 주변 확산경계층이 너무 작은 경우, 음극 표면으로 Zr(IV) 이온의 음극으로의 공급이 빨라져, ZrCl의 형성 속도가 증가하여 ZrCl이 Zr 금속과 함께 음극에서 회수될 수 있어 양극바스켓은 고정시키고 음극만을 회전시켜 적당한 수준의 확산경계층을 유지할 수 있도록 하였다. 양극 바스켓은 전해정련로 가운데 있는 음극을 중심으로 등간격으로 배치하여 국부적 전류의 집중을 최소화 하였다. 본 논문을 통해 개발된 3차원 전산 모델을 통해 설계된 전해정련로의 다양한 운전조건에 대해 모델링을 진행함으로써 성능을 검증하였다. 양극 바스켓을 3개 이상 사용하는 경우, 원주방향의 전위 편차가 충분히 감소함을 확인하였다. 또한 설계된 전해정련로에서 우라늄에 의한 오염과 ZrCl의 공전착 없이 Zr 금속을 회수하는 것이 가능함을 확인하였으며 목표로 하는 0.1~0.2 톤 규모의 연간처리량의 달성이 가능함을 확인하였다.

Zirconium alloys have low thermal neutron absorption cross section, high corrosion resistance and superior mechanical characteristics. These alloys have been used for structure materials in nuclear reactor systems that must maintain integrity over long period of time in harsh environment such as high temperature, high pressure and strong radiation. Nuclear power plants in the Republic of Korea utilize zirconium alloys for fuel cladding, pressure tube and calandria tube in both Pressurized Water Reactors (PWR) and CANada Deuterium Uranium reactors (CANDU). Therefore, a large amount of radioactive zirconium alloy waste is inevitably generated as results of nuclear power plant operation. Claddings of spent nuclear fuels constitute the largest portion of radioactive zirconium alloy wastes as about 16 wt. % of spent nuclear fuel assembly. In addition, the cladding separated from spent nuclear fuels is classified as an intermediate level waste in the latest radioactive waste classification of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) since non-negligible amount of long-living actinide elements and fission products could penetrate into fuel claddings during irradiation in nuclear reactor and long-living niobium-94 is produced by neutron activation (IAEA, 2009). If zirconium can be chemically separated from irradiated claddings, the final volume of radioactive waste in geological repositories can be greatly reduced and recovered zirconium can be recycled for reutilization in nuclear industry.

For this reason, limited but active investigation have been conducted in recent years to decontaminate spent nuclear fuel zirconium alloy cladding. Rudisill attempted to remove actinide elements and fission products by surface removal using hydrogen fluoride acid (Rudisill, 2009). However, since penetration depths of these elements at the concentration limit of the U.S. Class C level waste was as deep as 180 μm, the surface removal was ineffective. It is concluded that volumetric decontamination processes such as gaseous reaction methods or molten salt electrorefining techniques are required. Iodination and chlorination methods have been developed as a gaseous reaction method. While gaseous methods can separate zirconium with high purity there are some drawbacks. In iodination methods, concentration of moisture in the reaction chamber should be maintained very low since ZrI4 is very hydroscopic. In addition, reduction of ZrI4 into Zr metal would be very slow. In chlorination or Kroll process, large amount of Mg waste could be generated from the process to reduce ZrCl4 into Zr metal.

Electrorefining in molten salts such as fluoride or chloride salt have been also developed as a volumetric decontamination process for zirconium cladding from spent nuclear fuels. Electrorefining using fluoride electrolytes such as LiF-KF has an advantage over chloride salts that dense zirconium metal with high purity could be recovered on cathode. However, the fluoride salts have high corrosivity to structural materials of electrorefiner at high (~700oC) operating temperature. Chloride-fluoride mixed molten salts can lower operating temperature to about 650oC but the corrosivity remains to be an issue. Since chloride-based molten salts has lower melting point and corrosivity, chloride based electrorefining would be preferred for commercial decontamination process with low operating temperature about 500oC. However, since redox behavior of zirconium in chloride salt is very complicated, cathode product would contain ZrCl with Zr metal in certain conditions and a disproportionate reaction producing Zr(II) from Zr(IV) and Zr metal can occur. If both ZrCl formation and disproportionate reaction of zirconium could be suppressed, chloride based electrorefining would be an attractive option for commercial spent nuclear fuel cladding decontamination processes.

It has been suggested that ZrCl formation can be retarded by introducing more stable salts such as CsCl and SrCl2. Irradiated cladding contains Cs-137 and Sr-90 whose radioactivities are very high. If molten salts based on CsCl or SrCl2 are used, theses radioisotopes could be diluted and this could result in volume increase of final disposed radioactive waste. Therefore, in this study, LiCl-KCl salt is selected as an electrolyte. In addition, target cladding material is selected as Zircaloy-4 cladding since Zircaloy-4 cladding is the first generation cladding used in the Republic of Korea from 1978 to 2001.

This study has been carried out in three stages. First, redox behavior of zirconium in LiCl-KCl salts has been investigated by lab-scale experiments. Second, three-dimensional computational electrochemo-hydrodynamic model has been developed to simulate actinide behavior in chloride salts and design a pilot-scale electrorefiner. Finally, based on lab-scale experiment and developed computational model, pilot-scale irradiated Zircaloy-4 eletrorefiner has been designed and performance of the electrorefiner has been verified.

In this dissertation, Zr redox behaviors in LiCl-KCl salts have been studied by cyclic voltammetries. It is identified that four oxidation peaks and three reduction peaks would appear in cyclic voltammograms. Reduction or oxidation reactions for each peak were determined based on chemical form of cathode deposits after electrolysis and peak height changes according to scan rates and scan ranges. From cyclic voltammograms, it is shown that if cathode potential is more negative than -1.2 V (vs. Ag/AgCl), Zr(IV) ion could be reduced into ZrCl and ZrCl could be reduced again into Zr metal. If cathode potential is more negative than -1.5 V (vs. Ag/AgCl), Zr(IV) ion could be directly reduced into Zr metal. Zr(II) ion could be formed from Zr(IV) ion at near -1.0 V (vs. Ag/AgCl) but the reaction rate might be slow when the concentration of Zr(IV) ion is low. For oxidation reactions of Zr metal and ZrCl, it is identified that most of Zr metal and ZrCl would be directly oxidized into Zr(IV) without an intermediate step but if the concentration of Zr(IV) is high, Zr(II) could be produced from Zr metal and ZrCl. Since the reaction rate of ZrCl formation from Zr(IV) is dependent on Zr(IV) concentration while ZrCl reduction into Zr metal is not, net ZrCl formation rate could be reduced by lowering Zr(IV) concentration. In lab-scale experiment, redox behaviors of significant elements in irradiated Zicaloy-4 cladding (Sn, Cr, Fe and Co) were investigated in the same way of Zr and it is confirmed that these elements are much reductive than Zr and redox mechanisms are much simpler than Zr.

Lab-scale electrorefining has been conducted for unirradiated Zircaloy-4 specimen on the basis of investigated redox behaviors of Zr and other elements. Since all elements in Zircaloy-4 except Zr are more reductive than Zr, these elements could be deposited with Zr if they are dissolved from anode. To dissolve only zirconium from anode, anode potential was maintained more negative than -0.9 V (vs. Ag/AgCl). In addition, electrorefining was conducted in five different ZrCl4 concentration (0.1, 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 4.0 wt. %) and chemical form and composition of cathode deposit was investigated by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) respectively. For all cases of electrorefining, only zirconium was detected in cathode deposits. As identified in cyclic voltammetry at low ZrCl4 concentrations, 0.1 wt. % and 0.5 wt. %, respectively, Zr metal was recovered on cathode without ZrCl while ZrCl was recovered at high ZrCl4 concentration, 2.0 wt. % and 4.0 wt. %, respectively.At the concentration of 1.0 wt. %, both Zr metal and ZrCl were recovered. In general, high ZrCl4 concentration is preferred to secure high throughput of electrorefiner. Therefore, to recover Zr metal with high throughput, ZrCl4 concentration of 0.5 wt. % would be recommendable.

A three-dimensional computational electrochemo-hydrodynamic model has been developed by combining fluid dynamic, electrostatic and electrochemical analysis based on a commercial fluid dynamic code, ANSYS-CFX©. Cathode deposition model in the developed computational model was verified by benchmarking overpotential distribution for copper deposition in rotating cylindrical Hull cell with cupric sulfate solution. Usefulness of anode dissolution model was investigated by benchmarking potential versus current data of Mark-IV electrorefiner which has been utilized for reprocessing spent fuels of Experimental Breeder Reactor-II. At the initial stage of electrorefining, computational modeling results accorded with experimental results but, as electrorefining progressed, calculated potential became very dependent on assumed effective anode surface area profiles. Therefore, the developed computational model could be utilized for modeling of cathode deposition or early stage of electrorefining.

To simulate zirconium redox behavior in chloride salts, it is required to secure material constants used for Butler-Volmer equation such as reaction rate constant and transfer coefficient because these material properties could greatly influence calculated currents and potentials. To determine proper material constants, several values were tested in conditions that are equivalent to lab-scale electrorefining experiments. In addition, multi-step electrochemical reaction model for zirconium in LiCl-KCl molten salt was also introduced and verified by benchmarking on chemical forms of cathode deposits from lab-scale electroreifning experiments.

By applying the developed computational model benchmarked by using lab-scale experiments, a pilot-scale electrorefiner for recovery of zirconium from Zircaloy-4 cladding has been designed. In addition to three-dimensional computational modeling, one-dimensional preliminary modeling was conducted by using a one-dimensional time-dependent electrochemical reaction code, REFIN.

It is identified again that the dissolution of Sn, Cr, Fe and Co from fuel cladding can be prevented by controlling an anode potential. After electrorefining under the anodic potential, most of these elements would be remaining in the anode basket as unoxidized metals. On the other hand, actinides elements from fuel cladding will remain dissolved in the molten salts after electrorefining and they would not be deposited on the cathode and remained in the molten salts because actinide elements are more active than zirconium and other alloying elements.

The throughput of a pilot-scale electrorefiner for spent nuclear fuel Zircaloy-4 cladding designed by applying computer models is predicted to be about 0.1~0.2 ton/year at the ZrCl4 concentration of 0.5 wt. %. It is expected that the throughput can be further increased by optimizing design parameters.